Project/Area Number |
21H01860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長尾 昌善 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (80357607)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フィールドエミッタアレイ / 耐熱・耐放射線 / 電子デバイス / 窒素組成 / 仕事関数 / 窒化ハフニウム / Volcano構造フィールドエミッタアレイ / 仕事関数制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
原子炉や放射線施設において利用することのできる、高温・高線量率放射線環境下において安定・長時間動作可能な電子デバイスの実現を目指して微小真空電子デバイスを取り上げる。陰極に窒化ハフニウムを用い、窒素組成制御による仕事関数の最適制御を行って動作電圧の低下を行う。組成制御された窒化ハフニウムを陰極とする微小真空電子デバイスの作製技術を確立するとともに、陰極と対向電極の間の絶縁層に、漏れ電流を低減、放電を抑制する新たな素子構造を導入する作製プロセスを開発する。以上の技術を組み合わせた微小真空電子デバイスを作製し、放射線環境下ないしは高温下における動作試験を行って、デバイスの性能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Properties of the cathode material for field emitter arrays, which can be an electron device in radiation field or high temperature, was investigated. The nitrogen composition, crystallinity, electric resistivity, and hardness were evaluated for hafnium nitride thin films. The relationships between the nitrogen composition and the film properties were obtained. Fabrication process of the field emitter array with hafnium nitride was examined. Prior to the practical fabrication, insulating property of a three layer insulator was investigated. Field emitter arrays were practically fabricated, and the electron emission properties were investigated. Amplifiers and oscillators with field emitter arrays were investigated and examination of emission property measurements under radiation filed were performed in order to show the field emitter arrays as a practical radiation tolerant electron device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島第一原子力発電所の廃炉作業などの放射線環境下で動作する可能性のある電子デバイスとして期待される電界放出型の電子源、すなわちフィールドエミッタアレイの性能向上に取り組んだ。陰極材料の窒化ハフニウムの窒素組成と膜物性の関係を明らかにしたことは学術的に価値が大きい。また、実施に窒化ハフニウムを陰極とするフィールドエミッタアレイを作製することができたこと、フィールドエミッタアレイを用いた増幅回路等の動作を確認したことは、今後本研究の耐放射線電子デバイス・回路実現への大きな一歩となる。