Practical application of exposure dose evaluation method by DNA damage analysis for radiation exposure accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kikuo  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 特命教授 (20162696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 恭  公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 室長 (50359238)
泉 佳伸  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (60252582)
松尾 陽一郎  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (90568883)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsqPCR / DNA damage / dosimetry / radiation / DNA線量計 / バイオアッセイ / リアルタイムPCR法 / DNA損傷 / DNA損傷評価 / バイオドシメトリー / qPCR法 / 緊急被ばく / 放射線加重係数 / 線量評価 / LET / 生物学的効果比
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はポリメラーゼ連鎖反応(PCR)を用いて、放射線によるDNA損傷を指標として、緊急被ばく時の吸収線量の評価を行うものである。従来の物理・化学反応を用いた被ばく線量測定手法と原理的に異なり、生体影響の要因となるDNA損傷に基づく評価手法である。線質の異なる放射線が混在した状況であっても、DNA損傷に基づいて被ばく量の評価を可能にする、これまでになく新しい手法の確立を目指す。この目的のためにガンマ線や炭素粒子などの荷電粒子線に加えて研究例の少ない中性子線についても対象とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For safety management at nuclear facilities, glass dosimeters and other devices have been developed, but it is necessary to develop a dosimeter that can evaluate biomolecules and DNA damage caused by radiation using biological tissue that has a composition similar to that of the human body. Research is also progressing to estimate the radiation dose exposed using biological samples, and a method focusing on unstable chromosomal abnormalities in human peripheral blood lymphocytes has been established. However, this method requires skilled technique and takes time to estimate the amount of radiation exposure. In this study, to overcome these issues, we developed a new method for evaluating absorbed dose using the PCR method as an indicator of the amount of DNA strand breaks. This method allows rapid evaluation of the radiation dose exposed to biological samples, can process large amounts of samples, and does not require skilled techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はDNA損傷という生体反応を指標として電離放射線の吸収線量の評価を行うものである。従来の物理・化学的反応を用いた方法ではプラスチックやガラスなど非生体物質を素子として用いていたところ、本手法で目指すのは生体試料かつ放射線影響のターゲットそのものであるDNAを素子として用いた線量評価手法である。従来では放射線加重係数などをもとに実効線量を求めて放射線安全管理を行っていたが、本手法は係数を用いずに、DNA損傷量を解析することで放射線影響の程度を評価する新しい方法である。原子力施設等での緊急被曝事象にも迅速に対応でき社会的にも有用である。