Development of imaging probes emitting radiation and fluorescence in a single molecule unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Takashi  大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構附属ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (90323336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼田 加珠子 (中島加珠子)  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00533209)
永田 光知郎  大阪大学, コアファシリティ機構, 技術職員 (10806871)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発光 / 放射線 / イメージングプローブ / 放射性核種 / RI
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線と蛍光は両者とも高感度分析が出来る手法である。放射線と蛍光とを共に示す化合物は、それぞれの手法の利点を活かせるプローブとなる。本研究では、腫瘍等への画期的な診断薬開発の基盤となる放射線と蛍光の2つの高感度プローブの機能を1つのユニット内にもつ化合物を合成、生体内で使用できるバイモダルプローブを開発する。この目的のために、本研究では放射線診断薬および治療薬になるテクネチウム、レニウム、ランタノイド、アクチノイドをもつ分子ユニットが蛍光と放射線を発する化合物を合成し、細胞毒性について研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the synthesis of pH-responsive luminescent complexes to obtain fundamental knowledge on the construction of complex emitting radiation and luminescence in a metal complex unit.In addition, the biotoxicity of hexanuclear rhenium cluster complexes with high X-ray absorption capacity was investigated for the construction of complexes that can form excited triplet states upon excitation, the energy transfer from the excited triplet state to oxygen molecules. Furthermore, the ligand that can effectively chelate to a metal ion with a large ionic radius has been studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境応答性発光を示す錯体の合成に成功し、同タイプの錯体でも配位子の酸解離定数を配位子の窒素原子の数を変えることにより、幅広いpHに対応できることを明らかにした。発光性をもつレニウム金属クラスターが光照射により1重項酸素を生成し、毒性の向上することがわかった。また、安定にキレートする配位子の開発にも成功した。これらの結果は、医学利用できる蛍光と放射線を1ユニット内で示す錯体開発への指針になると考えられる。