| Project/Area Number |
21H01863
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川瀬 頌一郎 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (10817133)
中山 梓介 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30758610)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 陽子入射核反応 / 中性子入射核反応 / 軽イオン生成 / 物質内粒子輸送 / nTD-Si検出器 / パルス波形粒子識別 / 核反応モデル解析 / 核データ / 陽子・中性子核反応 / 核反応モデル / パルス波形粒子識別法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
陽子・中性子ビームを用いた癌の粒子線治療や半導体ソフトエラー評価において、物質・生体内の粒子・イオン輸送シミュレーションが重要な役割を持っている。その予測精度向上のためには、陽子・中性子入射核反応による軽イオン(HイオンやHeイオン)生成データの蓄積とモデル化が必要になる。本研究では、低エネルギー軽イオンのエネルギー・角度分布計測システムとデータ解析手法を新規開発し、炭素、アルミニウム、シリコン等の標的に対する軽イオン生成核反応データを系統的に測定する。本測定結果を核データ評価や理論モデルの改良に反映させることで、物質・生体内の粒子・イオン輸送シミュレーションの予測精度向上に貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the physical processes of light ions (H and He ions) emitted by nuclear reactions with their constituent nuclei during proton and neutron transport in matter and living organisms, we have developed a new detector system for double-differential cross section measurement of low-energy light ion components, for which experimental data are lacking in previous studies. By using nTD-Si detector and pulse waveform particle identification method, the possibility of low-energy light-ion measurements down to the several MeV region was demonstrated. The effect of thickness non-uniformity of the ΔE detector used in the ΔE-E method on particle identification was also investigated. Proton-induced reaction calculations for carbon and aluminum targets were performed to clarify the importance of particle emission from discrete excited levels of residual nuclei and the incident energy dependence of the 2α emission reaction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
陽子・中性子核反応による生成軽イオン(HイオンやHeイオン)のエネルギー分布測定を、先行研究に比べより低エネルギー領域まで拡張することで、核反応メカニズムの理解の深化に寄与するばかりでなく、核反応理論モデルの改良や核データ評価に反映させることで、癌の粒子線治療や半導体ソフトエラー等の応用分野で用いられる物質・生体内の粒子輸送シミュレーションの予測精度向上に貢献できる。