Development of relativistic electron correlation method toward actinide compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Abe Minori  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (60534485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 直輝  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00723529)
波田 雅彦  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 特任教授 (20228480)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクチノイド化合物 / CASPT2 / 相対論 / 量子化学 / 電子状態 / 相対論的電子相関プログラム / 多参照摂動論 / 密度行列繰り込み群法 / 多配置摂動論
Outline of Research at the Start
アクチノイド化合物の電子状態は、顕著な相対論効果と複雑な電子相関効果に支配され、補正としての相対論効果や密度汎関数法による電子相関の取り扱いでは記述不能である。一方、福島第一原発事故で生じた放射性廃棄物(燃料デブリ)は、アクチノイド化合物で形成されていると考えられるが、デブリの組成や物性解明に役立つ理論・計算的手法が未確立という問題がある。そこでアクチノイド化合物の電子状態・物性計算を可能とするための、高精度無限次2成分相対論法と多参照摂動論に基づいた相対論的電子相関理論・プログラム開発(2成分-DMRG-CASPT2法)を新規に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To accurately determine the electronic states of actinoid compounds, we developed a relativistic electron correlation program based on the exact two-component relativistic Hamiltonian (X2C) and the multireference perturbation theory (CASPT2), using the free software DIRAC as a foundation. The development included parallelization, extension to RASPT2, and the input assistance tool, resulting in a practical program. We prepared to make this program available for free on the web. As a benchmark calculation, we precisely determined the excitation energies of the uranyl molecule and evaluated the performance of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクチノイド化合物の電子状態を理解することは、原子力発電で生じる核廃棄物処理問題に関連して重要であり、安全性の観点からも、理論計算による解明が重要である。しかしアクチノイド化合物の電子状態は相対論と電子相関の影響を強く受けるため、通常の分子の計算と比べて格段に困難である。これを解決するために本プログラムを開発した。本プログラムを用いて様々なアクチノイド原子からなる分子の電子状態の違いを理解することで、アクチノイド分離に用いる配位子の設計に役立てる可能性がある。