Mechanism elucidation of rotary percussive rock drilling and improvement of its numerical simulator with high accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hashiba Kimihiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60456142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 勝則  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70251361)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロータリーパーカッション掘削 / 打撃穿孔 / さく岩機 / 数値シミュレーション / ロータリーパーカッション / 岩盤 / 掘削 / シミュレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ロータリーパーカッション掘削の複雑な機構のうち,「応力波の高速伝播機構」と「ビットによる岩盤の衝撃破壊機構」を解明する.それらの機構をモデル化し,申請者が開発したロータリーパーカッション掘削のシミュレータに組み込む.さらに,シミュレータによる感度解析により,ロータリーパーカッション掘削の高度化に適した条件を抽出し,その結果を試作品により検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the mechanism of rotary percussive rock drilling, new test apparatuses were developed with a button bit and single button tips. The tests with these apparatuses revealed the stress wave propagation in rods, the behavior of a rock drill and the dynamic rock failure by the button bit during consecutive percussions, and the penetration of button tips into rock, which have led to the modeling of force-penetration curves of the bits. In addition, the penetration process of the bits into rock was realized by three-dimensional numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岩盤のロータリーパーカッション掘削は,他の掘削機械には見られない高速かつ複雑な機構を持つため,機構の解明やモデルの構築は十分にはなされていなかった.本研究では,新たに開発した装置により,高速な連続打撃中の荷重-貫入量曲線を精度良く求めることに世界で初めて成功するとともに,個々のボタンチップの貫入の機構を明らかにした.これらの結果をもとに構築したモデルや数値シミュレーションは,今後のロータリーパーカッション掘削の高度化に大きく寄与する.