Development of rock fracturing simulator that combines damage theory and THMC coupling and its application to geothermal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Kiyoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20243066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 奨  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50868388)
中島 伸一郎  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70346089)
安原 英明  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70432797)
三好 貴子  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (30982318)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水圧破砕 / 損傷理論 / THMC連成解析 / 透水試験 / 地熱開発 / き裂進展 / THMC連成
Outline of Research at the Start
地熱増産システムは,水圧破砕という技術を用いて地熱貯留層に人工的に割れ目を発生させ,透水性を改善することにより,蒸気の生産性を向上させて発電量を増進かつ持続的供給を行うものである.水圧破砕は岩石に割れ目を生成させるが,割れ目の発生・進展プロセスを精緻にかつ正確に記述可能なモデルを構築できれば,地熱エネルギーの効率的で継続的な生産に寄与する.
本申請では,岩石の鉱物組成を精緻に把握し,岩石の不均質性を記述できるモデルを構築する.このモデルを用いて圧裂試験の再現解析を行い,妥当性・有用性を検証する.さらに,実際の温度・地圧を模擬した地熱貯留層で水圧破砕を再現し,地熱回収の増産効果を予測評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proposed method, which takes into account the mineral distribution of the rock and the mechanical properties of the mineral boundary, succeeds in reproducing the basic mechanical properties in a crushing tensile test. It was also confirmed that when a fracture occurs prior to the surrounding surface, such as at a mineral interface, tensile stress concentrates at both ends of the fracture and the crack propagates, and that these cracks connect to form a macroscopic fracture.
To investigate the permeability of single cracks in granite, a combination of permeability tests and X-ray computed tomography (CT) studies were conducted. Heat-induced irreversible behavior of the crack contact state was observed, indicating a tendency for the aperture to close. Long-term tests revealed that the pressure and temperature environment had an influence on the permeability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水圧破砕による熱・圧力の影響を考慮した亀裂進展過程を精緻に説明できるシミュレータの開発は,安定的な地熱増産システムの開発につながる.また,熱・圧力環境下でき裂の構造が変化し,透過率を変化するメカニズムを捉えることは,長期間の安定的な地熱開発に寄与するものである.
これらの技術は,長期間,岩盤に物質を安定的にこていする技術にも援用可能であり,エネルギー生成後の副産物(CO2や高レベル放射性廃棄物)の処分事業に援用できる技術である.