Research on improving the performance of longitudinal magnetic field DC power transmission cables using nanostructured superconducting wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kiuchi Masaru  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (90304758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 隆  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20314049)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords直流電力ケーブル / 臨界電流密度 / 縦磁界効果 / 磁束ピンニング / 電流容量 / 直流電力輸送ケーブル / 超伝導ケーブル / ナノ組織制御 / ナノ組織制御技術 / 過冷却 / 高効率電力輸送ケーブル / 高温超電導線 / 縦磁界
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナノ組織制御技術を用いて線材に欠陥(人工ピン)を導入したRE(Rare-Earth)系コート超伝導線材と、超伝導線材の電流通電の方向に磁界を平行に加えることにより電流容量が大きく増加する縦磁界効果を用いて、軽量でコンパクトな高性能直流電力輸送ケーブルの実現を目的とする。この2つを組み合わせることにより、従来の超伝導ケーブルに比べて2倍の電流量を有する直流電力輸送ケーブルを目指すと共に、水素の排熱等による低コストケーブルシステムや、工場敷地内の大電流容量が必要とされる建屋間を結ぶ高密度な電力輸送システム構築、電車のき電線へ利用できる超伝導ケーブルの基礎技術の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research from two perspectives to improve the performance of lightweight and compact DC power transmission cables by using the longitudinal magnetic field effect, in which the current capacity is greatly increased by applying a magnetic field parallel to the direction of current flow in superconducting wires. The first was to clarify the mechanism that determines the critical current characteristics of the wires under a longitudinal magnetic field, and the second was to investigate the optimal environment for using the cable. It was found that the introduction of small defects that do not distort the superconducting layer is effective in improving the critical current characteristics under a longitudinal magnetic field. As for the environment for using the cable, it was found that a current capacity twice as high can be achieved when the cable is supercooled by reducing the pressure of liquid nitrogen compared to when it is cooled with liquid nitrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導電力送電には超伝導ケーブル自体のコストだけでなく、付帯設備などの初期コストが必要なため阻害要因となっているが、本研究の新しい技術を利用した直流電力輸送ケーブルは、液体窒素冷却のみでなく、地中に埋設された断熱二重層の管路内の過冷却液体窒素下におけるケーブルの高性能化を明らかにしている。また、このような高性能な電力輸送ケーブルは、現在注目されている小型核融合炉や電気航空機への利用も可能にする。更に、本研究で明らかにした線材の開発が可能になると、高性能化ばかりでなく高密度化も可能になり利用線材の量を減らすことができ、ケーブル作製のコストの低減にも大きく貢献できる。