| Project/Area Number |
21H01873
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtake Hideaki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (10727655)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GaridaSilvaFonsecaJunior Joao (フォンセカ ジョアン) 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (00716582)
庭野 匡思 気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (10515026)
神山 徹 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (40645876)
山口 順之 東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 教授 (50371224)
今井 正尭 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (70830389)
小野 耕介 気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 主任研究官 (70845677)
大関 崇 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究チーム長 (90425736)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 太陽光発電システム / 積雪モニタリング / 積雪動態 / 発電予測 / メガソーラーサイト / 衛星画像 / 1日先予測 / 発電機起動停止計画問題 / 太陽光システム / 短時間先予測 / 燃料費最小化 / 太陽光発電 / AI / 市場評価 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年顕著に増大した太陽光発電の安定稼働は日本の電力の需給と社会活動の安定性にとって喫緊の課題となっている。太陽光発電の出力は、積雪・融雪に大きな影響を受ける。本研究では、降雪現象による太陽光発電システム上の積雪形成と融雪、落雪時の積雪挙動の実態の解明を主目的とする。積雪の振る舞いを多様なモニタリング手法から実態把握を行い、積雪、融解、落雪過程の解明とモデル化を行う。発電予測情報を電力市場モデルからインパクト評価を行うことは新たな取り組みである。本研究の成果は、火力発電に伴うCO2削減とともに、電力市場経済分野の新たな研究分野への発展にも大いに貢献できることが期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The behavior of snow accumulation on photovoltaic (PV) systems is currently poorly understood. This study aimed to elucidate the sequence of snow accumulation, melting, and shedding on PV systems as it relates to power generation characteristics. A total of 48 cases of snow accumulation on PV systems were observed during the three winter seasons by conducting various snow cover, meteorological, and camera observations. The results revealed that there are different snow melting, shedding patterns for different temperature, snow depth, and snow stability conditions. In the study of modeling techniques for PV power generation considering snow cover on day-ahead forecasts, it was confirmed that combining a model that separately considers snow cover improves the accuracy of forecasts.In the impact evaluation of the PV forecasting, it was confirmed that the reduction in operating costs due to the improved accuracy of the forecast of PV power output decline is highly effective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PVシステム上の積雪動態のモニタリングから積雪の融解、落雪過程は雪崩現象にも類似していることが示唆された。本研究では、(1)積雪モニタリングと(2)積雪時発電予測、(3)予測インパクト評価の3つの点に注目した。気象学、雪氷・積雪物理学の知見を応用し、その動態の理解を深められた点は学術的意義が高い。PVシステム上の積雪挙動の実態がわかることで、積雪、融解、落雪過程のモデル化を進めることができ、PV発電出力予測へ展開も今後期待できる。将来、冬季の積雪時の発電予測誤差を低減することで、火力発電などから過剰なCO2排出を抑えることにも貢献できる点は社会的意義も大きい。