Study on potential energy surface for gas-phase vibrational strong coupling by IR spectroscopy and cavity-QED theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshiteru  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30360051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安池 智一  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10419856)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords振動強結合 / 気相振動ポラリトン / 赤外分光 / 共振器 / ラビ分裂 / 共振器透過スペクトル / 光音響分光 / ファブリーペロー共振器 / 共振器量子電磁力学 / 共振器スペクトル / ポラリトン / 共振器赤外透過スペクトル / 赤外光音響分光 / 気相分子
Outline of Research at the Start
振動強結合は分子振動と共振器モードの強い相互作用である。そこで形成される振動ポラリトンは原子と光子が渾然一体となった特異的な分子として注目される。本研究では振動強結合をポテンシャル曲面の描像から解明することを目的として、振動ポラリトンを形成した気相分子の赤外スペクトルを高精度に観測し、共振器量子電磁力学計算による振動準位構造との照合を行う。希薄濃度の気相中で振動強結合を実現するために、高フィネス共振器と駆動レーザーの適用により共振器の内部光子数を増大させることが本研究の独自性である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research goal is to realize the vibrational strong coupling of gas-phase molecules and to elucidate the molecular geometry of vibrational polaritons formed in the coupling. For IR spectroscopy of the polaritons, we started up the IR laser system to observe the cavity transmission spectrum and developed the piezo-driven optical cavity to precisely control the cavity length. Furthermore, to observe the IR spectra of the gas-phase vibrational polaritons, we developed the high-pressure available gas cell and considered the opt-acoustic spectroscopy to detect the sonic wave from the IR-absorbing molecules.
We tried to observe the cavity transmission spectrum by using the optical cavity formed by two gold mirrors with 97% reflectivity. The obtained spectrum was successfully reproduced by the given gap of the cavity about 50 um and finesse (property of the light-trapping ability).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振動強結合により生成される振動ポラリトンは化学反応の速度を大きく変えることが知られている。これは2枚の鏡で作られる共振器が化学反応における触媒(あるいは阻害剤)として働くことを意味する。振動ポラリトンが化学反応に及ぼす影響を物理化学的に明らかにし、さらにその影響を制御できれば、一般的な触媒に代わるクリーンな化学反応制御に寄与できる可能性がある。我々の研究は化学反応制御の根本でもある分子構造の解明であり、反応速度や動力学を左右する因子をポテンシャルエネルギー曲面から考察することである。高精度の構造研究を目指すために、実験的に測定困難とされてきた希薄濃度の気相分子と我々はあえて対峙する。