| Project/Area Number |
21H01881
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanai Takeshi 名古屋大学, 理学研究科(WPI), 教授 (00462200)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 多参照理論 / 失活速度定数 / 密度行列繰込群 / 解析的微分 / 密度行列くりこみ群 / 無輻射死活 / プロトン移動 / 密度行列繰り込み群 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,高精度・高効率な多配置波動関数理論である密度行列繰り込み群(DMRG)法を拡張し,状態遷移を伴う反応過程での励起状態の構造・反応経路探索や状態間結合定数を頼性高く計算するための解析的微分法(エネルギー核座標微分と非断熱結合の計算法)を開発する。多配置的なDMRG理論による高精度なエネルギー曲面や状態間結合定数の情報からフェルミの黄金律の数値計算を行い内部転換や項間交差の速度定数を評価する手法の実装も行う。ホスホールオキシド骨格の蛍光バイオプローブの無輻射失活過程や生物模倣分子モデル分子のPCETのマーカス理論の逆転領域の機構解明を上記レベルの理論計算法を用いて実現する
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The density matrix renormalization group (DMRG) method, a highly accurate and efficient multiple configuration wavefunction theory, is extended to develop an analytical gradient method for reliably calculating the structure of excited states, reaction paths, and interstate coupling constants in reaction processes involving state transitions. We have also implemented a method to evaluate the rate constants of internal conversion and intersystem crossing by numerical calculation of Fermi's golden rule from the information of highly accurate energy surfaces and inter-state coupling constants. Theoretical analysis of the radiation-free deactivation process of fluorescent bioprobes of the phosphole oxide skeleton and rate analysis simulations of the inverse term-crossing of thermally activated delayed fluorescence were achieved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
密度行列繰り込み群(DMRG)の解析的微分法は励起状態の構造・反応経路探索や状態間結合定数を頼性高く計算するのに重要な役割を担う。ホスホールオキシド骨格の無輻射失活過程の理論解析は光耐性高機能蛍光バイオプローブの開発の基盤となると考えられる。熱活性化遅延蛍光の逆項間交差に関する速度解析シミュレーションは次世代型有機EL分子材料の設計に重要な指針を与えるものと考えられる。