Spectroscopic study on dynamical structures of electrode/electrolyte interfaces using surface-enhanced electronic and vibrational Raman scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Katsuyoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50321899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本林 健太  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60609600)
浦長瀬 正幸  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00512766)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ振動 / イオン液体 / 水素結合 / 界面計測 / その場観察 / 動的構造 / テラヘルツ / 電気二重層 / 電気化学反応 / 界面分光 / 電気化学界面
Outline of Research at the Start
電極/電解質の接する電気化学界面に形成される電気2重層は、電池等においてエネルギー変換の行われる「反応場」である。電気2重層の微視的構造は、界面電子移動に大きな影響を与えるが、イオン間あるいは電極表面との物理化学的相互作用により、その動的挙動は複雑である。本研究では、「電極側の界面電子情報」、「電解質側の界面化学種情報」、「帯電粒子間の相互作用を伴う二重層の動的構造」を全て同時にin-situ測定することで、界面の構造とダイナミクスを明らかにする。特に、イオン間の相互作用や電極との相互作用に伴う短距離秩序形成が電極反応に与える影響を調べ、次世代電池開発に資する界面現象の知見蓄積を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, surface enhanced electronic and vibrational Raman scattering (SERS) spectroscopy has been applied to study structures and dynamics of ionic liquids and aqueous electrolyte solutions on a metal electrode surface. For vibrational SERS, the detectable frequency range was extended into the terahertz region so that anion-cation interactions and hydrogen bond vibrations were measured. We successfully observed adsorption and desorption of anions, creation and breaking of anion-cation pairs, and hydrogen bond breaking under potential application in the vibrational spectra. We were also able to measure the changes of surface charge induced by interfacial structure changes in the electronic spectra. These results clearly shows that simultaneous observation of vibrational and electronic information at electrochemical interfaces is quite useful to understand electrochemical processes at the molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電極/電解質界面は、電気エネルギーと化学エネルギーの変換において電子を授受する場である。したがって、印加電位に対して電極近傍の電解質イオンや溶媒分子の挙動を分子レベルで理解することは、エネルギー変換デバイスを設計する上で不可欠である。溶媒としての水は水素結合による特異な性質を示す。また、次世代電解液として期待されるイオン液体は、中性溶媒分子を含まないため、界面近傍のイオン分布(界面構造)やそのダイナミクスが従来とは大きく異なると考えられている。本研究の成果は、水系電解液とイオン液体電解液のそれぞれが界面近傍で示す挙動を理解する上で、極めて有効な分光手法を提示するものである。