Project/Area Number |
21H01886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安池 智一 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10419856)
奥山 弘 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60312253)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 局在プラズモン / plexciton / 輻射場ー物質強結合 / 表面分光 / 強結合 / グラフェン / 銀 / インジウム / ポラリトン / 時間分解分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
輻射場と分子の電子励起状態が強く結合した状態を実現することで,分子の電子励起状態ダイナミクスを系統的に変調する新しい学理を構築する.特に,表面科学的分析手法と超高速分光を併用し,超高真空下の微視的構造がよく規定された表面で二次元物質と金属薄膜の複合による新規な多極子表面プラズモン場を構築し,そこに光機能性有機分子を配置することで,強結合状態形成の微視的機構とその励起状態ダイナミクスに与える影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plexciton formation between the localized surface plasmon (LSP) of silver clusters and electronic transitions of fullerenes is experimentally observed under ultrahigh vacuum conditions. We have studied the correlation between the plexciton eigenenergy and the molecular coverage and revealed the splitting of the LSP band into multiple peaks. Model calculations, in which the plexciton coupling is approximated by a point-dipole interaction, reveal the mixing between the Ag LSP and the fullerene internal excitations. The coupling energy exceeds 0.6 eV, indicating that the system reaches a strong coupling regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
輻射場と物質の結合によるポテンシャル変調の可能性は近年着目されているが,その微視的機構については不明な点が多い.本研究では,金属ナノ粒子の局在プラズモンと吸着分子の強結合について,これまで行われてこなかった表面科学的分析手法を駆使して,特にその吸着量とplexciton状態の固有エネルギーの関係を明らかにした.この成果は今後の輻射場-物質結合による物性変調研究の発展の礎となるものである.