Elucidation of photoionization process in condensed phase by using multiple excitation and development to high-efficiency electron transfer process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Hiroshi  大阪大学, エマージングサイエンスデザインR3センター, 特任教授 (40182000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五月女 光  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (60758697)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子移動 / 光イオン化 / 多重励起過程 / フェムト秒ダイナミクス / ピコ秒ダイナミクス / 多光子吸収 / 光誘起電子移動 / 多重励起 / 逐次二光子吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
光誘起電子移動は光エネルギー変換や光物質変換にも深く関わる過程であり、その高効率化は重要な課題である。このためには、励起状態寿命の間に迅速に反応が進行し電荷分離状態が高収率で生成すること、後続反応のためには電荷分離状態が高エネルギーを持ち、かつ再結合反応が遅いことの3条件が必要となる。しかし電子移動反応速度は始終状態間のエネルギー差に依存し、3条件を同時に満足することは一般的には困難であった。本研究では、多重励起により生成した高位励起状態を利用し長距離の電子供与体-受容体間の電荷分離反応を進行させることで、2光子を利用した上記3条件を満たす新規高効率電荷分離状態生成手法の開拓と確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the photoionization process in the condensed phase, the initial distance between the parent cation and the ejected electron has been estimated to be several nanometers. In the case that the electrons in such ionized states or their precursors can be quickly and efficiently captured by other molecules and, as a result, the long distance is fixed, it is expected that a high-energy level charge-separated state with a long interionic distance can be rapidly generated and, consequently, the charge recombination can be suppressed. In this research, we utilized highly electronic excited states generated by pulsed laser multiple excitation methods in various solution systems and realized the formation of charge-separated states with long interionic distances by the ultrafast (< 1 ps) electron capture. In addition, we have revealed the mechanism of the unique electronic state that enables low-energy ionization, and factors that determine the cation-electron distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、天然光合成系のZスキームと原理は異なるが、逐次2光子吸収によるイオン化を進行させ、放出電子を迅速かつ効率良く他分子に捕捉させ距離を固定化することで、後続の還元・酸化等の反応を誘起できる高エネルギーかつ再結合を抑制した電荷分離状態を高収率で実現した。これは、光エネルギー変換や人工光合成にも深く関わる光誘起電子移動反応におけるエネルギーギャップ則の制限により、従来は困難であった(1) 迅速な電荷分離反応、(2) 高エネルギーな電荷分離状態、(3) 遅い再結合を同時に満足できる新手法であり、光誘起電子移動反応の利用に対して重要な方法を示した。