coherent control of molecular vibrations in the ultra-strong coupling regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsuki Hiroyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (10390642)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords振動ポラリトン / 超高速分光 / 強結合状態 / 液晶分子 / 超強結合状態 / コヒーレント制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、中赤外波長程度の光路長を持つ微小共振器中で分子振動遷移とキャビティ光子が強く相互作用することで生じる超強結合状態の準粒子(振動ポラリトン)を対象に、そのピコ秒時間領域での超高速ダイナミクスの研究を行う。超強結合状態では、ポテンシャル曲面が局所的に歪むと考えられており、結果的にその領域を運動する量子波束は通常とは異なる経路を辿ると期待される。本研究では、可変長フロー型キャビティの開発とフェムト秒ポンププローブ分光を応用して、超強結合状態にある振動ポラリトンの超高速ダイナミクスを明らかにし、新たな光化学反応制御の手法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research period, I proposed a new experimental method for tuning the cavity length in a wide range from 1 to 100 μm without using conventional spacers for vibrating polaritons. Furthermore, the effect of temperature-induced phase transitions of liquid crystal molecules on the polariton state was analyzed, and it was suggested that the polariton state has a different orientation distribution from that of ordinary bulk samples in the smectic A phase.
Finally, we succeeded in observing the ultrafast dynamics of polariton states in organic molecular samples by mid-infrared pump-probe measurements using ultrashort pulses. These results are important for providing new knowledge in the field of vibrational polaritons, which is still in its infancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光との強結合によって物質の性質を変える可能性を持った振動ポラリトンという状態の研究において、スペーサを利用しない可変長キャビティ構造を提案した。液晶分子の相転移によるラビ分裂変化の情報から、キャビティ内での分子間相互作用がバルク状態とは異なっている可能性を見出した。この結果は、これまで報告されている振動ポラリトンの特性とも関連していると考えられる。超高速分光によって振動ポラリトンの緩和ダイナミクスを直接観測する手法を化学反応と密接に関連した有機分子に展開した。以上の結果は振動ポラリトンが獲得する新奇特性の原因を理解する上で重要な貢献である。