Deformation of multicomponent lipid vesicles and lipid sorting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takiue Takanori  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (40271100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 勉  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40432140)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリピッドソーティング / 脂質ベシクル / 線張力 / 膜曲率 / 臨界充填パラメーター / ベシクル変形・崩壊 / 負曲率 / ストーク構造 / ベシクル融合・崩壊 / 両親媒性ペプチド / SAXS法 / 曲げ弾性 / ベシクル変形と崩壊 / 出芽形成 / ドメイン形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では多成分脂質ベシクルを対象に、リピッドソーティングが誘起する膜の不均一性とベシクル変形挙動との因果関係を明らかにする。液体秩序(Lo)/液体無秩序(Ld)ドメインが共存する不均一なベシクルの様々な変形モードを対象に、蛍光および共焦点顕微鏡、FRET蛍光消光法、蛍光退色回復法、SAXS・SANS法を駆使し、線張力、曲げ弾性、膜内分子拡散・組成分布の評価を行う。これらを基に「膜の不均一性」と「リピッドソーティング」を結び付けた観点からベシクルの変形挙動を統一的に解釈することを目指した研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the relationship between lipid sorting induced lipid bilayer heterogeneity and vesicle deformation behavior for multicomponent lipid vesicles. The morphological changes of vesicles are discussed in terms of changes in the molecular distribution within the bilayer for the heterogeneous state in which the liquid ordered (Lo)/liquid disordered (Ld) phase coexists. Addition of lipids with critical packing parameters (cpp) smaller than 1 promoted Lo/Ld phase separation and induced budding formation. On the other hand, addition of inverted cone lipids with cpp less than 1 induced adhesion and fusion between vesicles and necklace-like morphological changes. These were attributed to the unbalanced distribution of lipid molecules in the bilayer and coupling of membrane curvature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた研究成果は、生命機能に深く関与する生体膜の変形挙動を脂質分子の幾何学的形状との関連から明らかにし、生体膜での物質透過・輸送のメカニズムと膜の微細構造との相関の解明という生物科学分野での主要命題の解決にも波及する。さらにベシクルの形態を緻密に制御可能となり、医療・食品・化粧品等の分野で実用化されている材料の高度化・高機能化が進むとともに、不均一な膜構造と膜曲率を利用した機能性タンパク質やペプチドの結合・集積による人工チャネルの構築や自己再生産機能を有する人工細胞の創製へと展開が可能となる。