First-Principles Statistical Thermodynamics and Materials Informatics Considering Weak Interactions: Exploring Gas Separability of Deep Eutectic Solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hirotoshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90501825)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深共融溶媒 / ガス分離能力 / マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス / 弱い相互作用 / 第一原理統計熱力学計算 / COSMO-RS法 / CO2分離回収液 / 弱い分子間相互作用 / 塩化コリン / イオン性化合物 / 第一原理分子シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2ネガティブエミッション技術を開発するには、その大規模排出源から、CO2を分離回収する安全で安価な吸収液が必要となる。本研究では、安価な水素結合性有機固体を混合するだけで安全に得ることができる深共融溶媒を中心に、そのガス分離特性の向上可能性を検証する。そのためには、ファンデルワールス相互作用などの弱い分子間相互作用も精密記述可能な、定量的第一原理統計熱力学理論を構築せねばならない。本研究では、精密なab initio分子軌道法をベースとした第一原理統計熱力学理論を開発し、機械学習と連携することで、深共融溶媒が未来の有望なCO2吸収液候補であるかどうか、その可能性を予測・検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop "CO2 negative emission" technology on a global scale as a countermeasure against global warming, a safe and inexpensive absorbent is needed to recover CO2 from its large-scale emission sources by removing hydrocarbons and hydrogen sulfide, which can be used as resources. CO2 absorbent solutions developed in the past, such as aqueous amine solutions and ionic liquids, have difficulties in energy balance, toxicity, and price during regeneration, and their gas separation capacity needs to be increased. In this study, we examined the possibility of improving their gas separation properties, focusing on deep co-melting solvents, which can be safely obtained simply by mixing in inexpensive hydrogen-bonded organic solids. First-principles statistical thermodynamics COSMO-RS calculations show that the deep-confusion solvents with tertiary amines have superior CO2 absorption even under wet conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた、湿潤条件においてもCO2吸収に優れる三級アミンを持つ深共融溶媒は、実験的に創成が可能な化学種から構成されている。即ち、実合成およびガス吸収実験を実施し、その機能を検証することができれば、世界規模で求められている「CO2 ネガティブエミッション」技術の開発につながる。深共融溶媒は、安価に合成できるが、どのようなものを合成すれば、CO2分離により優れた材料となるかは自明ではなく、その開発が遅々としていた。本研究は、国際社会に貢献するCO2吸収性深共融溶媒を、具現化する手段を理論的に明示したものであり、本研究成果は、その意味合いにおいての社会に貢献するものと考えられる。