Investigating the shape of reactive potential energy surfaces using ultrafast coherent vibrational spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Kuramochi Hikaru  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 准教授 (40709367)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高速分光 / 電子励起状態 / 多次元分光 / コヒーレンス / 非線形分光 / ラマン分光
Outline of Research at the Start
化学反応は多くの自由度から成る複雑なポテンシャルエネルギー曲面上で起こるため,その形状を知り,反応座標を明らかにすることは化学反応研究における究極の目標の一つである.しかし,凝縮相多原子分子の反応性ポテンシャルエネルギー曲面に関する情報を実験的に得る事は極めて困難であった.本研究では,極短パルスを用いたコヒーレント分子振動の時間領域観測に基づく先端的な超高速分光法を開発・駆使することで,反応座標や振動モード間の非調和カップリング,円錐交差を形成する振動モードなど,反応性ポテンシャルエネルギー曲面の形状を決定づける情報を実験的に得ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new light source to generate <10 fs pulses in the ultraviolet to near-infrared region. Based on this light source, two-dimensional Raman spectroscopy for observing the couplings between excited-state vibrational modes and a pump-probe spectroscopy with extreme time resolution have been developed. In 2D Raman spectroscopy of TIPS-pentacene, a typical system that shows singlet exciton fission, the obtained data suggested the existence of couplings between the excited-state vibrational modes, which cannot be explained by a simple harmonic oscillator model. The present project succeeded in establishing a technological basis for obtaining new knowledge on electronic excited states that cannot be obtained by conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子励起状態における振動モード間のカップリングは,反応が起こるポテンシャルエネルギー曲面の形状を決定づける重要なパラメータであるが,従来の実験手法ではこうした情報を得ることは極めて困難であった.本研究で開発を進めた新しい分光手法によってこうした情報が実験的に得られるようになったことは,大きな学術的意義がある.先端的な分光計測法の開発により,化学反応ダイナミクス研究の新しい可能性を開拓した.