Ion Conductivity of Solid-State Materials under Vibrational Strong Coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Kenji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (10754400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属有機構造体 / 柔粘性結晶 / 振動強結合 / 強結合 / ポラリトン / 薄膜材料 / 励起子ポラリトン / ラビ分裂 / 光共振器 / 振動ポラリトン / 真空場 / イオン解離
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン伝導度の高い材料は、エネルギー効率の高い電池や高感度なガスセンサーの開発を可能とするため、注目を集める材料群である。本研究では、光共振器の中で機能性材料を薄膜化し、光と機能性材料を強く相互作用させる。この相互作用によって機能性材料のイオン解離度を変化させ、イオン伝導度を向上させる方法を提案する。有機材料から無機材料まで検討することで、機能性材料の性能向上の方法として体系化することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
on-conducting materials play a pivotal role in enhancing the energy efficiency of batteries, thereby making significant strides towards resolving energy challenges. Within an optical cavity, molecules engage in coherent exchange of photonic energy with a cavity mode, leading to vibrational strong coupling. This phenomenon alters the physical properties of molecules significantly. In this research, plastic crystals with proton and lithium conductivity were introduced into an optical cavity with the aim of subjecting them to vibrational strong coupling to enhance ionic conductivity. To assess the impact of vibrational strong coupling on ionic conductivity, impedance measurements were conducted under these conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン伝導体の進歩はエネルギー効率を向上させるため、携帯電子機器、電気自動車などのバッテリーの長寿命化に繋がる。このような観点からイオン伝導体の性能向上が求められている。本研究は、光共振器を用いることで、固体イオン伝導体の性能を変化させる方法を提案しており、エネルギー問題の解決に繋がる研究である。