Syntheses of Porous Molecular Conductors toward Creating and Controlling Novel Electronic States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30709100)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多孔性配位高分子(MOF) / 分子性導体 / 一次元電子系 / 電気伝導 / ナフタレンジイミド / ドーピング / 分子性量子ビット(Qbit) / マクロサイクル / インドロカルバゾール / ガスセンサー / ホストーゲスト相互作用 / 化学ドーピング / 多孔性配位高分子 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
新奇な電子状態の発見は、新しい機能の発現、さらには新たな学問分野の開拓や産業的応用につながることから、電子状態を制御する新たな手法の開発は非常に重要である。本研究では、有機結晶における新しい電子状態開拓法として分子の吸脱着を適用する。そのために、既存の分子性導体と多孔性配位高分子(MOF)の長所を併せ持つ多孔性分子導体(PMC)を開発し、分子の吸脱着に柔軟に応答して構造が可逆的に変化する結晶を合成する。この骨格の構造変化によるバンド構造制御、ナノ細孔に吸着した分子との電荷移動によるバンドフィリング制御を駆使して新奇な電子状態を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on porous molecular conductors (PMCs), which have the characteristics of both molecular conductors and porous coordination polymers, in order to control the electronic states of the entire bulk molecular crystal. We worked on the development of robust PMCs whose crystallinity does not deteriorate even after repeated molecular adsorption and desorption. In addition, their electronic states and electronic properties were controlled by the guest adsorption and desorption.
During the research, we found unexpected functions, such as an unusual blue coloration of the ligand and a π-radical crystal showing slow magnetic relaxation, which is applicable to molecular quantum bits. We synthesized various PMCs in a variety of framework dimensionality from zero to three. Their robustness were improved compared to reported PMCs. We also found changes in electronic structure and physical properties upon reaction with redox-active molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
導電性と多孔性を併せ持つ物質は、電池やスーパーキャパシタの電極材料、分子選択的センサー、電気化学触媒等への応用が期待されている。PMCは結晶性が高く、規則的なナノ細孔構造を有している点や、分子設計によってナノ細孔の大きさや化学機能をチューニング可能な点で、炭素材料に代表される既存の物質系にはない特長を有しており、特に高機能性が求められる局面で有用な導電性多孔質材料となりうる。本研究によって多様なPMCが開発できたことで、今後の応用展開への道が開けた。一方で、化学ドーピングによって自在に電子状態を制御可能になることで、分子性結晶では困難であった新奇な電子状態や電子物性の探索が可能になりつつある。