Development of innovative solar cells based on bulk photovoltaic effect of ferroelectric pi-conjugated liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Masahiro  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (90262287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 忍  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (60423498)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバルク光起電力効果 / 有機半導体 / 強誘電性液晶 / キラリティー / 液晶製半導体 / オリゴチオフェン / 乳酸エステル / 液晶性半導体 / 強誘電体 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 電界発光 / 太陽電池 / 拡張π電子共役系 / バルクヘテロ接合 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / フラーレン
Outline of Research at the Start
強誘電性液晶にπ電子共役系を組み込んだ液晶性強誘電半導体のバルク光起電力効果を利用した新しい原理に基づく太陽電池の基盤的学理を明らかにする。本効果は分子キラリティーに由来する新しい現象である(キラル光起電力効果)。通常の太陽電池ではp-n接合やショットキー接合によって生じた内部電界を利用しているため出力電圧はバンドギャップに制限されており、1 Vを超えない。本研究提案では、強誘電性液晶の自発分極によって発生した内部電界を利用することにより、バンドギャップ以上(3 V以上)の出力電圧を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a bulk photovoltaic effect in ferroelectric liquid crystals based on extended pi-conjugated units. We synthesized ferroelectric liquid crystals bearing a quinquethiophene unit. The quinquethiophene derivative bearing a lateral methyl group at 4-position exhibited an ordered ferroelectric smectic phase in which a polarization can be immobilized by DC bias application. Photovoltaic effect was observed for white light illumination in the liquid crystal doped with PCBM in 11 mol%. Th open-circuit voltage was 0.72 V while fill factor exceeded 0.7 and power conversion efficiency was 0.7 %. The absorption edge was shifted to 580 nm and visible light energy could be utilized more efficiently than the ferroelectric liquid crystals comprising shorter pi-conjugated units.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の接合型太陽電池のエネルギー変換効率の理論限界は32%程度と言われている。この値を超えるためには従来の接合型太陽電池とは異なった原理の光起電力素子の開発が必要となる。強誘電体の自発分極を駆動力とするバルク光起電力効果が注目されているが、有機物の例は非常に限られており、室温でμA/cm2以上の電流密度と1 V以上の開放電圧を実現した例はない。本研究課題では、強誘電性液晶を用いたバルク光起電力効果を検討し、最大で数百μA/cm2の電流密度、1.2 Vの開放電圧を実現した。拡張π電子共役系を組み込んだ強誘電性液晶の光起電力材料としての有効性を立証することができた。