Creation and mechanistic elucidation of unique properties of coordination polymers with inclusion molecule as a variable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Masaaki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00284480)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多孔性金属錯体 / 配位高分子 / MOF / 磁気特性 / 発光特性 / ゲスト応答性 / 包接体 / 磁性 / 誘電性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、配位高分子(MOF) の内部空間に包接した分子の挙動と骨格構造に組み込んだ磁性、誘電性および発光性との動的連動の達成、およびこの機構の解明を目指す。本課題では、細孔内に包接した分子の状態変化および運動を分子包接体の物性に影響する「物理的変数」とできるか、更には細孔環境の能動的な制御により分子包接体に内在する包接分子の自由度を規定できるか、を問う。細孔の体積と吸着分子の密度に着目し、細孔空間の適切な設計により、温度に加えて細孔内の包接分子の密度および相互作用を制御することで、包接分子の自由度を規定し、分子の運動および相変化と骨格物性が相関する包接体ならではの物性科学の学理を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to achieve a dynamic coupling between the behaviour of molecules confined in the interior of porous coordination polymers (MOFs) and the magnetic or luminescent properties incorporated in the framework, and to elucidate these mechanisms.
Original in situ measurement systems for magnetism, powder X-ray diffraction, emission spectra, Raman and IR spectra under pressure-controlled guest atmospheres were established and detailed measurements were used to (1) clarify the behaviour of guest molecules in the pores of Hofmann type MOFs {Fe(pz)[Pt(CN)4]} and their correlation with magnetic properties, and (2) the development of guest-responsive luminescent MOFs using the luminescent building block [ReN(CN)4]2- and the correlation between guest adsorption/desorption and luminescent properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多孔性配位高分子 MOFs の構造内にゲスト分子を取り込んだ「分子包接体」において、ゲスト分子の吸脱着ならびに細孔内挙動に応答した物性変換や既存の材料にはないユニークな物性の発現を目指した。多孔性構造と磁性または発光特性を兼ね備えるMOFsを開発し、ゲスト分子の吸脱着、ならびに細孔内におけるゲスト分子の運動、配列や相変化と物性との相関を系統的に研究した。ゲスト分子の細孔内での運動に連動した「多段階のスピン状態変化」、ゲスト分子に応答した可逆的な「磁気相」、「結晶-アモルファス相」、「発光特性」などの変化と相関機構の解明に成功し、分子包接体の物性科学の深化に貢献した。