New Developments of Multi-exciton Generation Processes by Multiple Molecular Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hasobe Taku  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70418698)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords一重項分裂 / 多励起子生成反応 / 分子集合体 / 多励起子生成
Outline of Research at the Start
励起子の生成効率が100%を遙かに超える多励起子生成反応は吸収した光エネルギーを効率よく活用できるため、太陽光発電等などのエネルギー変換利用に大いに期待されている。本研究では多彩な材料系への展開を視野に合成化学的に構造制御されたメゾスケールの分子集合体系を構築する。従来の多励起子生成反応にはない革新的機能を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photochemistry of molecular assemblies encompasses various fields ranging from light energy conversion and electronics to medical applications. However, a serious problem is that the absorbed excitation energy is quickly deactivated by exciton-exciton annihilation, etc., compared to monomers. A solution to this problem is to utilize singlet fission (SF), in which the quantum yield of triplet excitons is 200% in two neighboring molecules. In this research project, we achieve innovative functionalities not found in conventional SF systems through cooperative multiple molecules. Specifically, in addition to the conventional pentacene dimers , we have observed highly efficient SF by tetracene dimers and oligomers, and integration of multiple exciton generation reactions by quantum dots and acene dimers, which are important findings for highly efficient solar energy conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の有機薄膜の一重項分裂に対して、化学結合で色素間相互作用を厳密に制御した分子集合体を合成し、高効率な一重項分裂を示すことができたので材料開発という観点で重要な成果を示すことができた。