Development of heavy-metal-free quantum dot light emitting diodes with tunable emission properties in a broad wavelength range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA NAOTO  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノアーキテクトニクス材料研究センター, グループリーダー (80421428)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ結晶 / 半導体量子ドット / 蛍光体 / ペロブスカイト結晶 / オプトエレクトロニクス / 発光ダイオード / フォトディテクター / 配位子工学 / シリコン量子ドット / III-V族半導体量子ドット / ダブルペロブスカイト半導体 / ハロゲン化錫ペロブスカイト半導体 / エレクトロルミネッセンス / フォトダイオード / リガンド交換 / 量子ドット / ナノ粒子 / フォトルミネッセンス / 有機無機ハイブリッド / ペロブスカイト / 外部量子収率 / 近赤外発光 / コロイダル粒子 / ルミネッセンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、次世代環境対応型発光デバイスのニューモデルとなりうる「量子ドット(QD)を活性層に具備する発光素子」創製を目的とする。応募者は、1-5nmの極狭サイズ領域においてQDの粒子径を±1.5Åレベルで制御可能な独自の湿式合成技術を基軸に、コア/シェル界面制御技術を融合することで「発光特性に優れた環境毒性のないQD」を合成する。さらに当該QDを活性層に具備する発光ダイオードを作製する。本研究を実践することで、従来の「重金属ありきのQD開発研究」に漂う閉塞感を打破し、環境QDを研究対象の軸に据えた新しい学術基盤を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to create light emitting diodes (QLEDs) with semiconductor quantum dots (QDs) in the active layer that comply with the RoHs directive. Si, InP, Cs2Ag1-xNaxInX6 as visible phosphors, and InSb, Si, and CsSnX3 as shortwave IR phosphors were synthesized. In the Si system, the external quantum yield of 12% for EL was achieved by narrowing the distance between particles in the active layer of QLEDs. InP-based semiconductors, we discovered for the first time in III-V semiconductors that coherent core/shell structures are possible, and achieved both PLQY>70% and PL-FWHM<35nm. By elucidating the correlation between structure and luminescence, we succeeded in constructing the optimum luminescent layer for QLEDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の成長戦略「グリーン社会の実現」に貢献する次世代空間映像技術を材料面で支える光源が求められている。2023年ノーベル化学賞を受賞したコロイダルQDに特徴的な狭帯化された発光スペクトルはデバイスの活性層に最適である。しかしQDの構成元素であるCd、Pb、HgがRoHSやJIGに準拠しない。このような閉塞感を打破するために、本研究課題では、従来発光層として検討されてこなかったSiをはじめ、III-V族化合物半導体、非鉛系ペロブスカイト等の半導体結晶をQD化する合成方法を開発、発光の学理探求を通じて蛍光量子収率の増強に成功、環境QDを研究対象の軸に据えた新しい学術基盤開拓へ向け第一歩となった。