Simultaneous utilization of vacant and filled orbitals of group 13 element compounds in low oxidation state: novel reaction and photoelectronic property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Makoto YAMASHITA  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10376486)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホウ素 / アルミニウム / 求核性 / アニオン / 金属間結合 / 三重項 / 3重項
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では13族元素化合物の充填軌道および空軌道の位置およびエネルギー準位を精密に制御して、13族元素間単結合分子および13族元素アニオンの化学を展開することを目的とする。それぞれの研究項目において、複数軌道の同時制御を通した新反応を開拓すると共に、特異な電子状態の創出を行い、有機化合物の特性に対する元素の効果についての学理構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on “Control of Electronic States of Group 13 Single-Bonded Molecules with High Electron Acceptance and New Reactions”. As a result, we found (1) tetra(1-naphthyl)diborane could be synthesized and its emission in solution showed a maximum at much shorter wavelength than those of the previously reported tetra(o-tolyl)diborane, and (2) unsymmetrical dialumanes and trialumanes could be synthesized by using an originally developed Al anion reagent and it was found that they are easily reduced. In addition, we also focused on “Elucidation of the Reactivity of Diamino-Al Anions”. We demonstrated that Al atoms could be introduced to V and Sm center to form unprecedented V-Al and Sm-Al bonds which have never been reported. Their unique reactivity toward small molecules were also shown in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた13族元素間単結合分子が示す高い反応性は、原子軌道である空軌道の重なりによりLUMOがその大きさをコンパクトに保ったままエネルギー準位が低下した結果であることを見いだしている。これは高反応性分子を設計するための新たな指針になると考えられる。また、Al-Sc, Al-V, Al-Sm分子は未踏の金属間結合を含んでおり、その電子状態に対する理解は合金の無機化学における理解に対しても一般化することが可能となる。このように、本研究はの成果は基礎化学的に重要であり、分子化学の根幹に対して大きく寄与すると言えよう。