Exploration of the Properties of Nonbenzenoid Conjugated Systems based on Intermolecular Interaction and Novel Molecular Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Aiko  京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (70432234)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非ベンゼン系共役電子系 / π共役 / 反芳香族 / ペンタレン / ジアザペンタレン / 電子受容体 / フラーレン / 芳香族 / 交差共役系 / ジチエノペンタレン / ペンタフルバレン / 多段階酸化還元系 / 電子受容性 / アザフルバレン / 芳香環 / 反芳香族性 / フルバレン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,基礎科学と材料科学の両面にブレイクスルーをもたらす新しい光・電子機能性有機材料を生み出すことを最終目標とし,特異な電子構造と安定性を兼ね備えた非ベンゼン系共役電子系および分子集合体の創成と機能開拓に取り組む。「効率的合成法の開発」と「弱い芳香環の縮環による安定化」を基盤とし,非ベンゼン系共役電子系における分子間相互作用の本質理解に努めるとともに,めざす物性・機能からバックキャストした独自の分子設計をもとに未踏物性や機能を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intermolecular interactions of pentalenes and 1,4-diazapentalenes having thiophene as a fused ring moiety were analyzed and found to be capable of forming densely stacked structures by reducing exchange repulsion, although the formation of face-centered stacking structures that would manifest stacking aromaticity was not observed. During the course of the synthetic studies of a series of novel antiaromatic compounds, we selendipitiously found that benzothiophene-S,S-dioxide-fused pentalenes form stable complexes with nickel(0).
Furthermore, we have designed the π-conjugated oligomers of pentafulvalene and demonstrated their high electron affinity and robustness against multi-electron reduction close to that of fullerene C60, even in a flat one-dimensional conjugated system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の有機光・電子機能性有機材料の基本構造はベンゼンや複素芳香環に依存している。これらの物性や機能の限界を打破する上で,異なる構造特性をもつ化合物群に対する物性の探究や機能開拓の試みは必要不可欠であり,本研究で得られた知見はその中でも分子設計や分子間相互作用に対する基礎的な理解を与えるものである。特に,フラーレンに迫る電子受容性を一次元炭化水素で実現できたことは,これまでの電子受容体の設計における常識を打破する成果であり,電子受容体の科学に新たな方向性を示すものといえる。