Flapping Molecules for Local Force / Local Viscosity Imaging with Ultra-low Threshold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shohei  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30580071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 良勝  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (30414014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォースプローブ / 材料イメージング / ソフトマテリアル / メカノケミストリー / 応力集中 / ゲル / エラストマー / FLAP / 粘度プローブ / 高分子物理 / 液晶 / 励起状態芳香族性 / Force Probe / Viscosity Probe / ポリマーメカノケミストリー / レシオメトリック蛍光プローブ / 延伸誘起結晶化 / 蛍光フォースプローブ / 高分子レオロジー / ナノ応力集中 / 蛍光粘度プローブ / ネマチック液晶 / 蛍光レシオメトリック解析 / 蛍光イメージング / 応力応答材料 / 圧力センシング / PDMS / 高分子ゲル / 圧縮応力 / レシオメトリック蛍光イメージング / 二重蛍光 / Forceプローブ / 粘度 / 応力 / ゲル・高分子 / 血液
Outline of Research at the Start
不均一な系において、局所的な環境の偏り(流れ場における局所粘度や、変形した高分子の局所応力集中)を定量的に評価することは、基礎科学のみならず工業的にも重要である。対象物を連続体として扱う物理的な計測手法とは異なり、環境応答性の蛍光プローブを対象物質に分散させる化学手法では、ナノ環境の変化が蛍光シグナルに反映される。本研究では、プローブ分子の濃度に依存しない蛍光レシオや蛍光寿命を指標として、従来の粘度プローブ・応力プローブではカバーできていなかった低閾値の環境変化を追跡できる独自の羽ばたく蛍光プローブを開発し、運用することで、過去にない科学技術の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A ratiometric fluorescent force probe (FLAP) with a response threshold of about 100 pN, ideal for polymer physics research, has been developed. By controlling where FLAP is chemically doped, we showed that local stress is more concentrated at the cross-linking sites than at the main chains in cross-linked polymers prior to fracture, making them more likely to be the starting points for fracture. The non-uniform stress distribution was quantitatively tracked using fluorescence imaging for elastomer stretching and polymer gel compression. We also pioneered a method of optically tracking the state of 'strain-induced crystallization', which contributes to the toughening of polymeric materials, and showed that stretching and crystallization of molecular chains occur stepwise rather than simultaneously. New insights into soft matter physics was developed by using FLAP as an environmental response probe, monitoring the local force, the local viscosity, and the single polymer free volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数pNの力の観測を狙った「FRET型フォースプローブ」を扱うメカノバイオロジーと、共有結合の開裂に200 pN以上の力を必要とする「メカノフォア 」を扱う高分子メカノケミストリーは、同じ「力を視る科学」でありながら、10年間に渡って2つの分野が交差しなかった。その理由は、扱っている上記の蛍光システムが応答する力の閾値が全く異なるためである。一方で、分子鎖の破壊を伴わない絡まった分子鎖の変形を扱う高分子物理では、共有結合の切断よりも低く、なおかつ熱揺らぎを十分に上回る応答閾値をもつ新たなフォースプローブが必要であった。本研究では高分子物理の追跡に最適なプローブを開発し、実際に新知見を開拓できた。