Elucidation of the interaction between weak electron pairs based on the creation of multi-radical molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60324745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 雅由  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80252568)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords弱い電子対 / 一重項ビラジカル / 共役 / フルオレニル / フェナレニル / マルチラジカル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①弱い電子対の形成が可能なラジカル種を多数配置した分子系(=マルチラジカル系)を新たに合成し、②弱い電子対の共役を分子構造と電子構造の観点から詳細に明らかにし、③その特殊な電子状態に起因する特徴的な物性・機能性を見出すことで、「弱い電子対が共役した系の物質科学」を確立することを目指す。申請者の実験研究(新規化合物の合成とその物性評価)と研究分担者の理論研究(高精度量子化学計算を用いた解析)という相補的アプローチによって、実験的検証がいまだ不十分な弱い電子対の共役という概念を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish "material science of systems with conjugated weak electron pairs" by (1) newly synthesizing molecular systems with many radical species capable of weak electron pair formation (=multiradical systems), (2) clarifying the conjugation of weak electron pairs in detail in terms of molecular and electronic structures, and (3) finding characteristic physical and functional properties that result from their special electronic states. In fact, we attempted to synthesize multimeric forms of fluorenyl radicals, diazafluorenyl radicals, and phenalenyl radicals, and for fluorenyl radicals and phenalenyl radicals, we were able to confirm the structure of the cyclic multimer of the radical precursor. For the phenalenyl cyclic multimer, we were also able to confirm the generation of radicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一重項ビラジカルの研究については、現在、Tobe, Wu, Haley, Chiなど多くの著名な研究者がこの分野に関わり、精力的に研究を行っている。しかし、依然としてマルチラジカル系の例は少なく、弱い電子対の共役という概念は、実験的検証が待たれている状況である。本研究では、新規化合物合成と各種分光測定という研究代表者の実験的アプローチと、研究分担者の助力を得た高精度な理論的アプローチを組み合わせることで、弱い電子対の共役の本質的理解を深めることを目指した。得られているラジカル多量体の電子構造を今後明らかにすることで、「弱い電子対の共役」の科学が一気に進展すると期待できる。