Creation of hydrogen-bonded porous materials with dynamic behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hisaki Ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90419466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素結合 / 多孔質構造体 / 単結晶 / 構造転移 / 外部刺激応答性 / フォトクロミック / 結晶工学 / 超分子化学 / 多孔質結晶 / 刺激応答性 / π共役 / 光異性化 / パイ共役
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、所望の機能をプログラムした有機分子を水素結合で自発的に集積させ、外部刺激によって可逆的にその構造と機能を変調できる「水素結合性ダイナミック空間機能材料」の創出を目的とする。具体的には、明確な空間構造を維持するためのフレームワークの剛直性と、外部刺激によって構造を大きく変形できる構造柔軟性をもつ結晶性分子結晶を、カルボキシ基の分子間水素結合を利用して構築し、動的な結晶材料を指向した概念実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A shape, size, and chemical and electronic properties of porous molecular crystals can be fine-tuned by designing molecular structures. In this study, we have created porous molecular framework connected through hydrogen bonds, so called hydrogen-bonded organic frameworks (HOFs), in which organic molecules programmed with desired functions are spontaneously assembled by hydrogen bonding, and functional sites that can reversibly switch their structures and properties upon external stimuli are incorporated. Specifically, we constructed HOFs that exhibit prominent structural transitions upon desorption of the encapsulated solvent molecules and HOFs that show reversible aperture expansion and contraction upon desorption and re-inclusion. We also constructed stimuli responsive HOFs using molecules whose electronic state and molecular structure change reversibly in response to acid and visible light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可逆的な結合の形成と解離が可能な水素結合で分子をネットワーク化したHOFは単結晶を用いた回折測定よりその構造が詳細に解析でき、また構造体の構築、分解、自己修復が容易にできるという特長をもつ。一方、そのような弱い相互作用で形成される構造は脆弱で、内部に空孔もつ低密度結晶を得ること、さらにはその構造を動的に変調させることは困難とされてきた。本研究を通して、これらの問題点が少しずつ解決されつつあり、相反する構造的要求「剛直性と可動性の両立」を満たす多孔質機能材料への道筋を示すことができた。