Construction of Medium-sized Carbocycles Based on Pericyclic Reactions: Application to Natural Product Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanino Keiji  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40217146)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペリ環状反応 / 中員環 / 天然物 / 全合成 / 高次構造 / 転位反応 / 高次構造天然物 / 電子環状反応 / 7員環 / 環化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界には、様々な大きさの炭素環が互いに縮合した複雑な分子構造を持つ天然有機化合物が数多く存在する。それら天然物の化学合成は医薬品の開発にも繋がり、学術面のみならず社会的な要請にも応える重要な研究課題である。本研究では、独自に開発した有機合成反応を駆使し、従来の方法では困難な中員環炭素骨格構築法を開発する。さらに、天然物合成への応用を通して、その有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New methods for the construction of medium-sized carbocycles were developed based on pericyclic reactions. The 8pi-electrocyclic reaction of triene derivatives under basic conditions gave rise to seven-membered carbocycles. The utility of the new method was demonstrated through the concise total synthesis of 6,11-epoxyisodaucane, an essential oil constituent extracted from the Tritomaria polita liverwort.
On the other hand, the Cope rearrangement reaction of a five-membered gem-divinyl compound was developed for obtaining a nine-membered compound. The product was transformed into an analogue of Cristaxenicin A, a natural product having a unique core structure consisting of a nine-membered carbocycle coupled with a substituted dihydropyran.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然物の全合成研究は、新しい合成手法の開発を促し、有機化学の飛躍的な発展をもたらしてきた。その意義は学術面に留まらず、医薬や農薬の創出など社会的な要請にも応えるものである。
本研究では、新たに7から9員環までの大きさをもつ炭素環の効率的な構築法を開発し、それら新手法の有用性を天然物の全合成において検証した。合成標的の一つであるCristaxenicin Aは、リーシュマニア症の原因原虫に対する抗原虫活性を示し、治療薬のリード化合物として期待される天然物である。