Innovative mechanochemical synthesis for chemical transformations of insoluble organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Koji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60824828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIDOROV PAVEL  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 准教授 (30867619)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボールミル / メカノケミストリー / 固体反応 / 不溶性化合物 / クロスカップリング反応 / クロスカップリング / データ科学 / メカノケミカル合成 / ナノグラフェン
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の有機合成化学では、基質を溶解させて合成反応を実施する必要があるため、必然的に適用可能な基質は、溶解性の良い単純な構造の分子群に限られてきた。しかし、近年求められている最先端有機機能性材料、発光材料や電子・ホール輸送材料の多くは、大きなπ共役骨格を有するものが多く、出発原料や合成中間体の低い溶解性がその開発を妨げてきた。本研究では、本研究代表者らが独自に開発した固体クロスカップリング反応と「加熱ボールミル法」を駆使することで、「溶解性問題」という100年近く続いた有機合成化学のボトルネックを解決する革新的な固体有機合成化学の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional organic synthesis has been generally carried out in solution using organic solvents. However, in principle, this method cannot handle compounds that are insoluble in solvents. In this study, solid-state organic chemical reactions of various insoluble substrates were investigated by utilizing a mechanochemical method using a grinding machine called a ball mill. In this research period, the main results of this study include the development of highly efficient cross coupling reactions using transition metal catalysts that proceed in the solid state, the discovery of the acceleration effect of polymer addition on solid-state cross coupling of insoluble compounds, and the development of original catalysts specialized for solid-state cross coupling reactions. These results will contribute to further development of mechanochemical synthesis in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年求められている最先端有機機能性材料、発光材料や電子・ホール輸送材料の多くは、大きなπ共役骨格を有するものが多く、出発原料や合成中間体の低い溶解性がその開発を妨げてきた。本研究では、本研究代表者らが独自に開発した固体クロスカップリング反応を駆使することで、「溶解性問題」という100年近く続いた有機合成化学のボトルネックを解決する革新的な固体有機合成化学の基盤となる成果を得ることができた。本研究課題の遂行により、メカノケミカル合成が人類が手にしたことのなかった未踏有機分子群へのアクセスを可能とする実用的な方法であることが示された。