Zwitterionic Triazolium Amidate for Previously Difficult Transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohmatsu Kohsuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科(WPI), 特任准教授 (00508997)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords双性イオン / 水素原子移動 / 光触媒 / C-H結合変換 / ラジカル / 分子触媒 / 選択的分子変換 / 光レドックス触媒 / 1,2,3-トリアゾール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、既存法では困難な末端C-H選択的官能基化反応の開拓を目的に、ラジカルの発生制御を担う新規触媒システムの開発を行う。特に、N-ホスフィニルトリアゾリウムアミデートを前駆体とするラジカルカチオン触媒の分子設計と反応位置制御を中心的課題とし、HATに対して活性なC-H結合を有する化合物を基質とした末端C-H選択的変換反応を実現する。構造修飾が容易というN-ホスフィニルトリアゾリウムアミデートの特長を活かし、活性中心周りの空間を効果的に遮蔽できる分子構造を合理的に設計する。また、触媒合成と機能評価を通して、位置選択的なC-H結合変換を実現する触媒分子設計のひとつの指導原理を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zwitterionic N-phosphinyl triazolium amides have been developed as a highly active hydrogen atom transfer (HAT) catalyst. This new catalyst allowed for the unique C-H functionalization of the unreactive yet less hindered terminal C-H bonds. By exploiting the features of triazolium amidates, the chemoselective C-H alkylations in the presence of highly reactive polar functional groups have been realized, enabling a new molecular transformation, namely the geminal two-carbon functionalization of benzylic fluorides. Furthermore, the discovery that the conjugate acid of triazolium amidates can realize the proton reduction under the photoredox catalysis led to the development of acceptorless dehydrogenative cross-couplings between two different C-H bonds.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機分子に遍在する炭素-水素結合を切断し、任意の官能基に変換する手法は、持続可能な物質生産の実現に貢献する重要な化学技術である。双性イオン型トリアゾリウムアミデートによる選択的水素原子移動反応は、反応基質に存在する極性官能基を残したまま比較的安定な炭素-水素結合を官能基化できるという特徴をもち、遍在する原料から複雑な化合物を無駄なく合成する道を切り拓いたという点で意義深い。また、分子状水素のみを副生成物として、2つのC-H結合をC-C結合に組み換えるアクセプターレス脱水素型クロスカップリングは、高効率かつ環境負荷の少ない化学合成の実現に資する手法として学術的のみならず実用的に高い価値をもつ。