Development of High-performance Halogen-based Oxidation Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uyanik Muhammet  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20452188)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合成化学 / 有機化学 / ハロゲン / 酸化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
環境・資源問題が深刻化するなか、物質文明社会の持続的発展のためには、環境低負荷型精密有機合成法の開発が最重要課題の一つであり、貴金属や重金属等の毒性の強い金属資源を反応剤や触媒に用いる従来型の有機合成化学からの脱却が求められている。近年、金属を含まない有機分子触媒の開発が国内外で盛んであるが、その多くは酸・塩基触媒であり、酸化・還元型の有機分子触媒の開発は比較的遅れている。本申請研究では、貴金属や重金属の代替としてハロゲン(ヨウ素、臭素、塩素)の酸化・還元能を活かし、デザイン型ハロゲン化合物を有機分子触媒に用いる非金属系環境低負荷型酸化的カップリング反応及び不斉ハロゲン酸化触媒の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of environmentally friendly organic synthesis methods is crucial for sustainable development. Traditional organic synthesis relies on toxic metal resources such as precious and heavy metals, necessitating a shift away from these methods. This study harnessed the redox abilities of halogens to develop non-metal-based, environmentally friendly oxidative coupling reactions and asymmetric halogen oxidation catalysts using designer halogen compounds as organocatalysts. Specifically, quaternary onium halides were used as catalyst precursors, and hydrogen peroxide or peracids were used as co-oxidants, eliminating the use of toxic substances entirely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は以下の点にある。(i) 遷移金属を使用せず、安全かつ安価な酸化剤を用いて温和な条件で反応が進行する環境調和型システム、(ii) 豊富で低毒性なハロゲン化物イオンを用いた触媒システム、(iii) 近年盛んに研究されているヨウ素を用いた酸化システムをより酸化力の高い臭素に拡大し、キラル次亜ハロゲン酸塩触媒を開発した点である。本研究の発展により、従来の重金属酸化剤、レアメタル触媒、超原子価ヨウ素を用いた酸化的カップリング反応の問題点(危険性、低選択性、環境・元素戦略的問題等)を著しく軽減し、理想的な環境低負荷型酸化反応を可能にし、工業化においても非常に有利となることが期待される。