Development of highly selective and active reactions utilizing macrocyclic multinuclear complexes with rigid frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90734103)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大環状分子 / 多核錯体 / 反応場 / 配位捕捉 / 選択性 / ホストゲスト化学 / 分子認識 / 超分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、剛直な骨格をもつ大環状多核錯体を活用した高選択性・高活性反応を開拓する。大環状錯体の特定の金属との配位結合で基質の配位性基を捕捉し、配位性基から一定距離にある反応点を別の金属中心に接近させることにより、位置選択的な反応を実現する。また、活性種を内孔で近接して固定する大環状錯体の特性と、錯体ユニット間の効率的な電子移動とを利用し、複数金属の協働的反応による低反応性基質の高効率な変換反応を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create new macrocyclic multinuclear complexes with rigid frameworks that can serve as reaction fields for highly selective and active reactions. As a result, interesting results regarding the following topics have been obtained. (1) Site-selective bridging of macrocyclic hexanuclear palladium complexes by linear bidentate ligands. (2) Reactions of cyclic oligomers of pyridylbenzoxazole (pbo) and its multinuclear complexes. (3) Synthesis of cyclic oligomers of sap units from a bifunctional monomer with biphenol moiety and the formation of multinuclear complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数ある反応部位の中から、特定の部位を選択的に変換する合成法の開発は、望みの化合物を効率的に合成するための重要課題である。また、選択的かつ高効率な反応のためには、基質の配向および活性種の相対配置を制御する必要がある。剛直な骨格をもつ新たな大環状多核錯体の創製に成功した本研究は、基質や小分子を結合して活性種を生成して反応を促進する配位サイトを、一定間隔で配置するための新たな方法論を提供した。この成果は、錯体化学のみならず有機化学・薬学など幅広い学術・産業分野に波及効果をもたらす。