Regulation of transition states and improvement of efficiency for substrate oxidation reactions by high-valent metal-oxo complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takahiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20264012)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルテニウム-オキソ錯体 / プロトン共役電子移動 / 遷移状態制御 / 溶媒効果 / 電子移動特性 / ルテニウム-オキソ錯体 / ルテニウムーオキソ錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、主に[RuIV(O)(MeBPA)(bpy)]2+ (MeBPA = N-methyl-N,N-bis(2-pyridylmethyl)amine, bpy = 2,2’-bipyridyl) を用いる。溶媒の極性と粘性をパラメータとして、反応の選択率、速度論的解析によって求められる各種パラメータを総括的に議論する。これらの議論を通じて、反応の遷移状態がどのような要因で制御され、反応の選択性が発現するかについての基礎的知見を提供する。さらに、電子移動反応と水素移動反応における反応性を新しい視点で関連づけ、水素移動反応の本質的理解に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactivity of Ru(IV)=O complexes, which are prepared by proton-coupled oxidation of Ru(II)-aqua complexes, in the oxidation of organic compounds has been scrutinized. Impacts of hydrogen bonding between the oxo ligand of a Ru(IV)=O complex and amide N-H protons on the reactivity have been scrutinized to reveal that the hydrogen bonding regulates transition states of alkene epoxidation to enhance the reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豊富な天然資源から有用な有機化合物を、高効率かつ高選択的に生成させるための方策として、金属錯体触媒による基質酸化反応が盛んに研究されている。その中で、金属錯体の第2配位圏による反応制御は、金属酵素にも見られる重要な方策として注目されている。本研究の成果は、第2配位圏における水素結合が、高原子価オキソ錯体の反応性の向上を可能にする要因となることを明らかにした点で重要である。また、Ru(IV)=O錯体のC-H酸化反応性と電子移動特性の相関に関する新たな知見は、今後の金属錯体によるC-H酸化反応の遷移状態制御を考える上で重要な礎となる。