Structural elucidation and functional development of melts obtained by heating coordination polymer crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Horike Satoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70552652)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords配位高分子 / 金属ー有機構造体 / 融液 / ガラス / 結晶融解 / 金属-有機構造体 / 状態図 / 相転移 / 分子構造 / エントロピー / 機能性液体
Outline of Research at the Start
金属イオンと架橋性配位子から組み上がる配位高分子(Coordination Polymer, CP)は磁性、伝導性、光物性など多彩な特性が知られてきた。膨大な数のCP研究のほとんどは結晶相を対象としてきた。近年、一部のCP結晶を加熱して得られる「液体相」およびそれらを冷却して得られる「ガラス相」が見いだされた。一方、CPの融液の構造や機能は未だ研究がなされていない。本研究では多彩な結晶構造や特性を持つCPが融液となったとき、どのような構造や物性を示すのか、それらを先端解析と系統的合成によって取り扱う。この研究を通してCP融液を新たな機能性液体として提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The melting phenomenon of coordination polymer crystals was clarified in relation to the combination of metal and ligand and the dimensionality of the crystal structure. By using synchrotron radiation X-rays, solid-state NMR, and viscoelasticity measurements, it was possible to infer the structure in the melt state, and the understanding of the melting mechanism of coordination polymers was deepened. Furthermore, by cooling the melt under appropriate conditions, various glassy states can be created, which may lead to the development of new materials with functional properties such as ion conductivity and porosity. These findings are expected to broaden the range of applications of coordination polymers and serve as a guideline for designing functional materials, especially those using melts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配位高分子のガラス相に関する研究が近年盛んに行われているものの、融液状態についての解析は皆無に等しく、その構造がガラス状態と類似しているのか、あるいは金属と配位子が解離しているのかなどの知見が欠如していた。このことは、配位高分子を機能性材料として設計する上で大きな障壁となっていた。本研究では、配位高分子の融液の多くがネットワーク性を有していることを明らかにし、分子構造のみならず、ファイバーや膜などのマクロ成形加工に関する重要な知見を提供した。これらの結果は、配位高分子ガラスや融液を利用した分離や伝導などの機能性材料へと発展させていく上で、非常に重要な指針となるものである。