Chemical researches for micro amounts of metals toward heavy element chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kasamatsu Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70435593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北河 康隆  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60362612)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重元素 / 化学 / 微量分析 / 相対論効果 / 相対論的量子化学計算 / 核化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2~6族元素に対して放射性物質を用いて極微量化学実験(単核錯体)を行い、計算化学に供することができるレベルにまで化学種の同定を含めて詳細にその元素固有の錯形成能力を調べる。その後、相対論効果を考慮したDirac方程式やDFTの計算を行い、同族元素の化学的性質の理解を深め、すでに得られている重元素の結果に対する考察を深める。その上で重元素の実験データに適用できる相対論的計算手法を確立することで、重元素の化学的性質を明らかにする。本成果は、重元素研究にとどまらず、一般的な相対論効果の検証・理解へ貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of establishing chemical research method for heavy elements, chemical experiments and calculations have been performed with various samples including micro amounts of metals which are homologues of heavy elements. In addition, calculation tools were prepared and suitable conditions were determined for quantum chemical calculations for heavy elements taking into account the relativistic effects.
Various chemical experiments with group 2 and 4 elements were performed for No and Rf chemistry. Chemical properties were investigated from the results obtained and calculations, and chemical species were also investigated by chemical analyses such as mass and XAFS spectroscopy. New chemical experiments of various chemical reactions have been achieved for No and new knowledge has been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ての元素の系統的理解には重元素の理解が必要である。ただし、短寿命の重元素の今すぐの社会的利用は難しい。しかし、重い元素の理解が進むことによる社会への還元は小さくない。例えば、第5、6周期元素(Ru, Pd, Ir, Ptなど)の有機錯体や合金、触媒の利用が増えており、新しい物性を持つ物質の普及が社会を大きく変えている。ウランなどの工業利用も実は多い。そのような“少し”重い元素においても相対論効果自体の影響は無視できない。元素の完全な理解に不可欠な相対論効果の理解が進めば、すぐに相対論効果の小さい少し重い元素のより完全な理解、そして物質社会への貢献にもつながっていく。