Development of Molecular Devices for Solar Fuels Generation based on Carbon Nitride Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ken  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30235105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 幸正  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (50631769)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工光合成 / カーボンナイトライド / ポリオキソメタレート / 酸素発生反応 / 二酸化炭素還元反応 / 光触媒 / 反応機構解析 / DFT計算 / 水素発生 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 酸素発生 / 錯体触媒 / 水素生成 / 酸素生成 / 反応機構 / 光エネルギー変換 / 分子デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、カーボンナイトライド(C3N4)を光増感触媒とする人工光合成デバイスの開発を推進する。申請者は、最近の研究により優れた触媒特性を示す酸素発生触媒、並びにCO2還元触媒を見出し、それら触媒反応の詳細な機構的研究を展開してきた。そこで本研究では、これら分子性触媒を酸化側と還元側の両触媒に適用したカーボンナイトライド基盤の光酸素発生デバイスおよびCO2光還元デバイスをそれぞれ構築し、最終的にはそれらを融合させた光炭酸ガス還元デバイスの開発、機能評価、並びに優れたデバイス設計指針の探求と確立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed molecular catalysts of oxygen evolution and CO2 reduction reactions under low overpotential conditions. In addition, we elucidated the reaction mechanisms in detail with the aim of realizing artificial photosynthetic systems. Next, these molecular catalysts were physisorbed over carbon nitride (C3N4), a metal-free semiconductor photocatalyst responsive to visible light. It was succeeded to construct and demonstrate hybrid photocatalysts which can drive these reactions with high efficiency in the presence of sacrificial reagents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素と窒素から構成される有機半導体カーボンナイトライド(C3N4)は、可視光を吸収し水の酸化および二酸化炭素(CO2)還元の両反応を駆動可能なバンド構造を有する。本研究では、高活性な分子性酸素発生触媒(WOC)を開発し、C3N4光触媒への修飾を行った。光触媒性能試験の結果、犠牲試薬存在下で、分子性WOC修飾C3N4光触媒の中で最も高い触媒回転数/頻度が示された。CO2還元触媒修飾C3N4光触媒の構築にも成功し、水を電子源とする人工光合成系実現への道筋をつけた。