Rational design of artificial metalloenzymes using protein metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Nobutaka  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (00452318)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工金属酵素 / タンパク質配位子 / 立体分岐型合成 / 不斉反応 / 生体触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
化石資源の枯渇や環境汚染抑制の要請から、迅速かつ効率的な物質変換方法が求められている。そのため、無機、有機、超分子など幅広い分野の研究者がそれぞれの分子をもとに種々の触媒を構築し、種々反応の効率を向上させてきた。特に生体分子では温和な条件下で優れた反応性を発揮するものの、その制御が困難である。そこで、本研究では、小さなタンパク質を配位子としてタンパク質金属錯体を合成し、人為酵素としての機能向上を試行しながら、特異な反応場のエッセンスを抽出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found a simple method to create artificial enzymes by modifying the active center of the cupin protein. In highly selective proteins which was screened using this method, slight movement of the metal center was observed. Although it is a common theory that the metal centers of proteins are spacially fixed, it is becoming clear that they indeed move slightly in position thanks to the improvement of analytical techniques. The observations obtained in this study illustrate that we have succeeded in artificially installing such an important factor in the function of a natural enzyme into a protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では人為酵素を簡便に作成する方法の一端を見いだした。また、実際に様々なファインケミカルの材料に含まれる不斉炭素合成することにも成功した。今後は、さらなる展開を目指して、望みの化学機能を付与できる分子設計法として、新しい酵素工学の分野を開拓していくことで、物質変換技術に対しての重要な鍵手法になると期待される。