Electrochemical imaging that contributes to cell lineage determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiku Hitoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10361164)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞系譜 / 電気化学 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 遺伝子発現 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 生体模倣システム / 細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
組織工学分野の技術革新により、革新的移植医療・再生医療が展開しつつある。一方、組織モデルを構成する個々の細胞のキャラクタリゼーションの手法は未だ開発途上にある。本研究では、SICMで得られる高分解能形状画像に、個々の異種細胞の系譜を決定する因子を様々な分析手法を用いて集約する電気化学イメージング技術の開発を目的とする。SICMシステムを、1) ヒト間葉系幹細胞の分化、2) 上皮間葉転換、3) 血管モデル培養系に導入し、通常の蛍光顕微鏡や独自の遺伝子発現解析ツール、および4) 電気化学デバイスで取得した機能情報と組み合わせ、各組織モデルを構成する個々の細胞系譜を明らかにすることを目標に掲げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning probe microscopy and electrochemical devices were applied to characterize human mesenchymal stem cell (hMSC) differentiation and epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT) processes. The osteoblast differentiation process of hMSCs was quantitatively evaluated by electrochemical activity and morphological changes. In evaluating the epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition EMT process using SICM, we were able to establish a process to analyze shape changes and appearance rates such as ruffles. By introducing a probe microscope from the open-top of the multilayered microfluidic device, we succeeded to generate laminar flow and apply shear stress to vascular endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
走査型プローブ顕微鏡は、精密位置決め装置と表面の物理的/化学的特性を検知する探針を組み合わせた表面分析機器である。本研究では、走査型イオンコンダクタンス顕微鏡SICMで得られる高分解能形状画像を軸に、個々の異種細胞の系譜を決定する因子を様々な分析手法を用いて集約する新規電気化学イメージング技術の開発を検討した。SICMを、ヒト間葉系幹細胞の分化、上皮間葉転換EMT、血管モデル培養系に導入し、通常の蛍光顕微鏡や独自の遺伝子発現解析ツール、電気化学デバイスで取得した情報と組み合わせ、各組織モデルを構成する個々の細胞系譜を決定する。