Creation of integrated sensing system based on bipolar electrochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20282337)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイポーラ電気化学 / バイポーラ電極 / 3電極系 / 電気化学発光 / 電位制御 / クーロメトリー / 金属置換 / センサアレイ / 電気化学回路 / 金属接続 / DNA / 酸素電極 / ポテンショスタット / イオン感応膜 / マイクロフルイディクス / 界面電位制御 / レドックスサイクリング / 金属置換クーロメトリー
Outline of Research at the Start
バイポーラ電気化学系、特に「閉じた」バイポーラ電気化学系に基づき、マイクロフルイディクスの手法も取り入れた、新規電気化学回路網を構築する。従来の3電極系電気化学との融合による、ハイブリッド電気化学系の構築も試みる。高密度バイポーラ電極(BPE)アレイの形成、BPE上の界面電位制御、レドックスサイクリングによる高感度化、金属増感クーロメトリーによる高感度化、マトリックス状電極配列による端子数の削減等につき順次段階的に進め、最終的にタンパク質およびDNA検出用センサのアレイ化および高感度検出により、本課題で開発された技術の有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To control the potential of bipolar electrodes (BPEs), an ion-selective electrode was formed in a separate chamber and a closed circuit was formed. The effect of fixing the potential was clearly observed as changes in the intensity of electrochemiluminescence. In conducting coulometry coupled with silver metallization, a device was fabricated to conduct metallization by bipolar electrochemistry and measure the amount of deposited silver using a three-electrode system on the same chip. Enhancement of sensitivity was confirmed. To promote integration of BPEs in a closed bipolar system, a BPE structure with cathodic and anodic poles connected with thin leads was used, which was applied to fabricate arrays of DNA sensors and Clark-type oxygen electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気化学分析では3電極系が広く用いられているが、多数の3電極系を微小なチップ上に集積化する場合、配線数の増加、デバイスの動作、信号検出が非常に複雑になるという課題があった。バイポーラ電気化学系は装置構成がシンプルで、外部装置に接続されない電極 (BPE) でセンシングが可能であるため、多数のセンサのアレイ化が容易に実現できるという特長がある。また、高度な電気化学デバイスを実現するための新技術の可能性を多く含んでいる。今回の研究の成果は、今後の電気化学デバイス、特に微細加工で作製されるデバイスの研究開発に有用な知見を与えるものと考えている。