A nanowire-based method for the stratification of extracellular vesicles and its application to disease diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2023)
Nagoya University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yasui Takao  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (00630584)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / ナノワイヤ / 膜タンパク質 / microRNA / 脂質 / 層別化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、細胞外小胞の直径・膜タンパク質に表面電荷を加えた層別化法の創出と、層別化する細胞外小胞に内包されるmicroRNAのpathway解析による細胞内機能の顕在化を行い、細胞外小胞の層別化情報とmicroRNAの細胞内機能情報を相関付ける。また、相関情報に基づいて、体液中の”生命現象に携わる細胞外小胞”を層別化し、当該細胞外小胞に基づく疾病診断へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular vesicles are known to contain nucleic acids, such as microRNAs, that regulate genes internally, as well as various membrane proteins on their surface. They act as carriers of information between cells and individuals, propagating signals throughout biological systems. This study advances the technology for capturing extracellular vesicles using nanowires and analyzing microRNAs. It proposes the concept of "comprehensive stratification of extracellular vesicles and microRNA function analysis," which involves function-based stratification of systematically captured extracellular vesicles. By systematically varying the parameters of the nanowires, stratification was achieved based on the physical, chemical, and biological characteristics of the extracellular vesicles. This approach was developed into a method for disease diagnosis based on extracellular vesicle analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞外小胞の網羅的捕捉技術に層別化技術を付与し、既存技術の “一部の細胞外小胞の層別化” では見出すことが限定的であった、細胞外小胞の学理探求と疾病診断への展開を行うことを目的とした。その特徴的な成果として、がん患者の血清を用いて細胞外小胞の層別化とそこに内包されるmicroRNAの機能解析を行ったところ、細胞外小胞に内包されるmicroRNAは発がん性microRNAであることが明らかとなり、細胞外小胞microRNAによるがん早期検知技術へと繋がる成果が得られた。