Diffusion-limited biosensing based on the porous electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitazumi Yuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00579302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 理  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40355011)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酵素電極反応 / 酸化還元酵素 / 分子配向 / デジタルシミュレーション / バイオセンサ / 微小電極 / 拡散層 / 酵素機能電極 / 界面電荷移動 / 液液界面 / 多孔質電極 / 電気化学センサー / ギ酸脱水素酵素 / ビリルビンオキシダーゼ / 配向制御 / 参照電極 / 分子内電子伝達 / 酸素溶解速度 / 多孔質金 / 酵素内電子移動
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化還元酵素反応と電極反応の共役系は酵素電極反応として知られ、酵素と電極が直接電子授受を行う場合は直接電子移動型の酵素電極反応と呼ばれる。多孔質電極が酵素と電極間の電子授受において有利であることは広く知られているが、理論的な取扱いは進んでいない。そこで,多孔質構造の制御技術と酵素配向の解析技術、そして多孔質内部の物質輸送モデルを組み合わせ、多孔質電極上での酵素電極反応の理論的取り扱いを実現する。そして、酵素電極の出力向上における方法論を確立する。また、多孔質構造内の物質輸送によって応答が制御される再現性の高いバイオセンサーを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional structures of several redox enzymes that have excellent electron transfer characteristics with electrodes are determined by cryo-electron microscopy. The results show the importance of the orientation of the enzyme on the electrode surface and the existence of aromatic amino acids within the enzyme to the electron transfer reaction between enzymes and electrodes. We also established a simple and effective method for protecting enzymes at the electrode surface from inactivation caused by heavy metal ions leaked from the reference electrode. Furthermore, we organized the guidelines of electrode design to improve the stability of microelectrode biosensors. We have also developed a simulation model that can uniformly formulate the electrochemical measurement system from the electrode surface to the bulk of the solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体や環境モニタリングは近年ますます重要度を高めている。その中で、安定性が高く、都度校正の不要な電気化学バイオセンサの構築技術は必須のものである。本研究では、微小電極を用いた拡散律速型バイオセンサの開発を進めてきた。その中で、いかに酵素電極間の電子移動反応を加速するか、が重要であることはすでに知られていた。本研究によって電極との電位移動特性に優れた酵素の立体構造が明らかとなり、電極表面の分子配向と、酵素を構築するアミノ酸の配置の重要性が示された。この一般指針は今後のバイオセンサ開発に伴う酵素探索において欠くことのできないものである。