Development of single-cell mass spectrometry imaging techniques to analyze drug-cell interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAZAMA Hisanao  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70437375)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単一細胞解析 / 薬剤 / 質量分析イメージング / レーザー脱離エレクトロスプレーイオン化 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザーイオン化を用いた質量分析イメージングは様々な分子の分布画像を非染色で同時に測定できる技術であり、創薬などへの応用が期待されているが、空間分解能が10~100 μmで細胞スケールでの観察は困難であった。レーザーの集光径を1 μm以下に小さくすると共に、気化させた試料にエレクトロスプレーで電荷を付与することで検出感度を数桁向上させ、医薬品業界における新薬や新規投薬デバイス開発の高効率化を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass spectrometry imaging using laser ionization can simultaneously measure the distribution of various molecules without staining, and is expected to be applied to drug discovery, but observation at the cellular scale has been difficult due to the spatial resolution of 10 to 100 μm. In this research project, aiming at observation at the cellular scale, we developed a method to apply a charge by electrospray to a sample vaporized by laser irradiation at atmospheric pressure, and succeeded in stably detecting ions of the drugs caffeine and verapamil. We succeeded in mass spectrometry imaging of caffeine with a pixel size of 50 μm. By improving the detection sensitivity, we succeeded in detecting caffeine with a pixel size of 20 μm, demonstrating the feasibility of observation at the cellular scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質量分析イメージングでは蛍光プローブや放射性同位体による標識を行わなくても特定の分子の分布を測定できるだけでなく、予め存在が予期できない分子でも質量から分子を同定し、その分子の分布を知ることができ、極微量の分子でも検出できる。従来は、標識で検出された分子の周りでその分子と相互作用している分子が何であるかを知るには様々な制限があったが、質量分析イメージングではこのような相互作用を網羅的に解析できる可能性がある。本研究の成果を用いると薬剤分子やその代謝物の分布を高速かつ高空間分解能で測定することができるため、新規医薬品開発や薬剤投与デバイスの開発におけるブレークスルーが期待できる。