Development of a label-free and non-destructive cell nuclear deformability assay toward understanding of non-genetic functions of cell nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Noritada Kaji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90402479)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞核 / 変形能 / マイクロ流路 / 単一細胞 / 単一細胞核 / 細胞 / マイクロ流体デバイス / バイオ分析 / 細胞変形能 / 細胞核変形能 / 単一細胞分析 / 単一細胞核分析
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の機械的性質を単一細胞レベルで評価した研究は数多く報告されているが、測定精度とスループットの間に大きなトレードオフが存在し、両者を満たす決定的な手法は未だに開発されていない。本研究では、申請者らがこれまで開発してきた非標識・非破壊で細胞の性質をモニターできる細胞変形能計測法を拡張し、細胞全体の変形能と細胞核の変形能を単一細胞レベルかつ細胞が生きた状態(再回収して再培養できる状態)でハイスループットに計測できる分析方法論の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop an analytical methodology that enables high-throughput measurement of the deformability of whole cells and cell nuclei at the single cell level and in the living state of cells. Finally, we were able to establish an analytical platform that allows the measurement of deformability not only of cells but also of cell nuclei, and to discover the effects of chemical surface interactions as well as physical and mechanical parameters of deformability, which was the initial goal of this study. Based on this knowledge, we have succeeded in realizing a new single-cell immunoassay. This non-destructive and label-free cell analysis method is expected to contribute not only to a new cell biology methodology, but also to clinical practice, especially in regenerative medicine, where it can be used as a cell diagnostic method before cell transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞膜・細胞質に覆われた細胞核の変形能の計測を非破壊で行うことを目的にしているが、世界に類を見ない「計測」と「電気的摂動」を同時に行うことができる非常に独自性の高い手法を基盤にしているため、非常に独創的な細胞分析基盤が構築できた。また、ひとつひとつ細胞を計測する方法であるため、細胞組織を構成する個々の細胞のheterogeneityを明らかにすることもでき、学術的にも独自性の高い貴重な情報を得ることができる。また、細胞選別に利用することが可能であるため再生医療への応用が期待できることから、再生医療産業への貢献といった社会的意義も大きい。