Development of DNA immobilization method using cyclic naphthalene diimide-DNA catenane structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Shinobu  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80510677)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフェロセン化ナフタレンジイミド / 環状ナフタレンジイミド / DNAチップ / カテナン構造 / PCR / ナフタレンジイミド / PCR産物 / 電気化学的検出 / カテナン / 遺伝子診断 / PCR検出 / DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルスの迅速な診断のため、本研究ではPCR産物の迅速な検出のための新規なDNA補足チップの構築を目指す。DNAの固定化には環状ナフタレンジイミド(cNDI)、DNA検出にはフェロセン化ナフタレンジイミドを用いる。PCR産物の検出のため、cNDIと二本鎖DNAとの相互作用解析と、電気化学的PCR産物検出のための条件の最適化を行う。RNAの逆転写反応を含め60分以内で検出することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnosis using PCR tests has become commonplace due to the spread of the new coronavirus. However, although PCR tests can detect with high sensitivity by increasing the number of PCR cycles, there is a problem of false positives due to the formation of primer dimers. Therefore, we developed an electrochemical detection method for PCR products using a cyclic naphthalene diimide-immobilized electrode as a highly sensitive method for detecting low-cycle PCR products. A cyclic naphthalene diimide-immobilized electrode captured the end of DNA on the electrode, and then the DNA was electrochemically detected using ferrocenylnaphthalene diimide, which binds to double-stranded DNA. Using the COVID-19 as a model target, we successfully detected 100 copies of RNA after 10 cycles of PCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターカレータ固定化電極でDNAをその末端で補足可能であることを明らかにすることができた。これは今後のDNAチップに様々な知見を与えるものと考えられる。また、PCR産物が簡便かつ高精度に検出できると新型コロナウイルスのような新たな感染症に対して、迅速に対応することができるため、パンデミックを防ぐことが可能になる。また、PCR検査は感染症だけではなく、様々な疾病や環境調査等に利用させているため、これらの検査を電気化学的手法で置き換えることが可能である。また、PCRだけではなくHCRやLAMP法など一定温度でDNAを増幅する手法にも適用可能であり、応用範囲は広い。