Local viscoelastic properties and their origins of foam films investigated by the interferometric imaging techniques through elastic/inelastic dynamic light scatterings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yui Hiroharu  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (20313017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦島 周平  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 講師 (30733224)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords泡膜 / 光散乱 / 光干渉 / 粘弾性 / 界面活性剤 / 添加剤 / 顕微鏡 / レイリー散乱 / ラマン散乱 / イメージング / 黒膜 / レオロジー / 動的光散乱 / 単一泡膜 / 局所粘弾性
Outline of Research at the Start
泡膜の安定性の起源を、マクロな機械的物性である粘弾性と、ミクロな分子間相互作用を相関づけながら明らかにする。この目的を達成するため、同一点からの弾性・非弾性レーザー散乱光を計測し、イメージングできる装置を開発する。泡膜1枚内における局所粘弾性の不均一な空間分布とその時間発展,さらにその起源となる分子間力を計測分析する。これらの計測・相関解析を通じて、薄膜化した泡膜の構造安定性や最終的な崩壊挙動の支配要因を,分子レベルから実証的かつ定量的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stability control for foam films is important technique in detergents and foods industrie. To estimate the viscoelastic nature and investigate its origins in thin foam films, we have newly developed an interferometric optical imaging microscope. This optical method is based on the measurement of dynamic light scattering and signal enhancement by an optical heterodyne interference. In the present study, we focused on the local viscoelastic property of one lamella foam film through the measurement of the time courses of the optical interference image and the dynamic light scattering. The viscoelastic property is estimated by the auto-correlation analysis on the dynamic light scattering. These instrument and measurement technique developed here enabled us to investigate the microscopic origins for the viscoelastic property of foam films. We varied the kind of additives for changing the stability of the foam film and investigated the responsible molecular origins for the viscoelasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、泡膜の安定性はその集合体である泡沫の崩壊時間から見積もられてきたが、本研究では、分子膜からなる泡膜1枚の粘弾性計測を可能にしたことで、泡膜の安定性に関して、その分子起源に迫れるようになった。泡膜の安定性制御は、身の回りの数多くの衛生用品や、食品の食感制御など様々な分野において重要であり、環境負荷の少ない粘弾性制御方法の分子論からの確立は、持続可能な社会の構築の基盤技術となる。