Development of catalytic reactions for the utilization of chitin as a renewable carbon and nitrogen resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hirokazu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30545968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 淳  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 教授 (80189927)
佐川 拓矢  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 助教 (90829582)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキチン / 窒素循環 / 触媒 / メカノケミストリー / ポリマー / バイオリファイナリー / 含窒素バイオマス / バイオマス / 活性炭 / 有機窒素化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
年間推定発生量1000億トンという極めて豊富な海洋バイオマスであるキチンを原料に用いることにより、ハーバー・ボッシュ法に依存しない窒素循環を可能とする新たなバイオリファイナリーを構築する。そのために、まずキチンを分解して単量体であるN-アセチルグルコサミンを効率的に合成できる触媒反応を開発する。次に、N-アセチルグルコサミンを高付加価値かつ需要が大きい有機窒素化合物へと転換する反応経路を提案するとともに、それを実現する触媒反応を開発する。本研究を通じて、窒素を含む糖化合物の反応を制御する学術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomass is a renewable carbon resource, and chitin, the second most abundant resource, is also a nitrogen resource because it contains nitrogen atoms in its monomer units. However, chitin is very recalcitrant, and the utilization of chitin has been hampered. This work clarified that an activated carbon with weak acid sites selectively hydrolyzes chitin under mechanochemical conditions, giving chitin oligosaccharides in a high yield. We clarified the mechanism of how mechanical forces accelerates the hydrolysis reaction. In addition, we developed an application of chitin oligosaccharides in agriculture. In the utilization of N-acetylglucosamine, the compound was converted to a potential monomer for producing N-containing polymers by a new reaction mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キチンは豊富に存在する一方で、化学資源としての利用はほとんど進んでいない。本研究ではキチンをメカノケミカル反応により選択的にキチンオリゴ糖に変換することに成功し、その植物免疫賦活化能を利用して農業用途の開発にも至った。低農薬かつ高収穫量の農業に貢献できると考えている。また、キチンオリゴ糖をさらに分解して得られるN-アセチルグルコサミンから有用なモノマーを合成するための新反応機構を開発し、反応効率を大幅に高めることができ、また実際にポリマーが得られるところまで示すことができた。キチン誘導体を化学品原料として利用する道筋をつけることができたと考えている。