Green Manufacturing with Fine Bubbles: From Principle Elucidation to Synthetic Process Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mase Nobuyuki  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (40313936)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグリーンものづくり / グリーンケミストリー / ファインバブル / マイクロバブル / ウルトラファインバブル / 多相系反応 / 新奇特殊反応場 / FB手法の集積化
Outline of Research at the Start
気体が関与する反応効率向上が1世紀以上続けられ、その多くは耐圧反応容器による高圧方式である。この常識を打破するために、通常の気泡とは異なる新奇な性質をもつファインバブル(FB)に着目し、安全かつ革新的な次世代型気液合成プロセスを追究してきた。しかし、原理の異なる手法で発生したFBと化学反応性や溶存気体過飽和過程の関係など、FB化学の原理原則となる未解明課題が山積する。本研究では、これらの課題解明とともに、消えてなくなる新奇特殊反応場を活用した反応開発、ならびにFBものづくりプロセスの確立を図る。これにより日本発の新技術を学術的かつ産業的に深化し、持続可能製造化学プロセスのグリーン化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fine bubble (FB) generation methods can be divided into top-down and bottom-up methods, and understanding and utilizing their chemistry requires clarification of their principles. The key to this is to evaluate the physical properties and reactivity of FBs and to utilize the disappearing FB interface as a specific reaction field. Furthermore, the development of interfacial chemistry and process chemistry is important for applying gas-based reactions to the next generation of manufacturing. Specifically, the goal is to evaluate each FB formation method's physical properties and reactivity, develop reactions using FB, and establish FB production processes. In 2021, we worked to evaluate FB's physical properties and reactivity; in 2022-2023, we developed special reactions at the FB interface and fin-bubble green production processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、Fine Bubble (FB) 技術の学術的独自性と創造性を探求し、その社会的応用にも焦点を当てている。FBは従来の気泡とは異なる特性を持ち、これまでの研究では流体力学や環境工学などの分野で応用されてきた。しかしながら、FBの有機合成化学への応用は未だ乏しく、その理論と応用の探求が喫緊の課題である。本研究はFBの発生法による物性と反応性の解明を目指し、新たなFB発生装置や評価法、反応開発を創造した。本研究の推進により、日本発のFB技術を世界共通技術へと昇華させ、グリーンものづくりの基盤を築くことが期待されている。