Photothermal CO2 conversion over supported metal nanoparticle catalysts under visible and near infra-red irradiation and visualization of the temperature of the reaction field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akira  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (30769443)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光熱変換 / 温度計測 / 二酸化炭素 / 金属ナノ粒子触媒 / 太陽光エネルギー / メタン / 改質反応 / X線吸収分光 / 二酸化炭素変換 / 温度勾配 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
可視・近赤外光による光加熱により,高温状態となった金属ナノ粒子を触媒反応サイトとして化学ポテンシャルの高い化合物を合成することにより,太陽エネルギーを化学エネルギーに変換できる.本研究では,太陽光利用を指向して,可視・近赤外光の加熱作用を利用した高効率な二酸化炭素の資源化反応の開発と高活性化に取り組む.放射光X線分析などの各種分析手法を用いて,光照射下での反応中における反応容器内部の触媒の温度計測系の構築を行う.触媒材料設計と触媒部の温度測定技術を両輪として,触媒の温度分布の制御法を確立し,その最適化による反応系の高活性化を達成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conversion and utilization of CO2 using catalysis is a crucial technology to control the emission of CO2 and recycle CO2 as a carbon source. In the present study, we developed catalysts for dry reforming of methane using photothermal heating and a temperature measurement method during the photothermal reaction through X-ray absorption spectroscopy. For the performance, we developed the supported nickel catalysts for the photothermal dry reforming with enhanced catalytic activity and improved resistance for coke formation and sintering of catalytically active metal nanoparticles. Additionally, we successfully obtained the temperature of the supported metal nanoparticles inside the glass reactor under visible/near-IR light irradiation during the photothermal catalytic reaction with high time resolutions using dispersive X-ray absorption spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は,光加熱型のメタンドライリフォーミングのための触媒開発の指針となるものであり,高活性と高耐久性を実現する新規触媒材料開発に繋がるものであると期待される.材料以外の観点でも得られた知見はリアクターや反応条件などを含む触媒システム開発にも有益な情報である.また,反応中の触媒温度は触媒性能の理解に必須の情報のため本研究で開発した解析法を含めた温度計測手法は今後の光加熱型の反応系開発において学術および実用面の発展のための基盤的な技術となるものである.